Solved

mute sounds from firefox

Posted on 2013-12-27
14
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I hear many beep sounds.  I want to mute these sounds in firefox rather than changing settings on websites I visit.

But I am using my headset and do not wish to mute silence all sounds.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39742506
Probably the best way is to go to Windows Control Panel, Sounds and the Sounds Tab. Then mute the individual beeps and sounds you do not want. This will not mute all sounds.

Internet Explorer uses Windows Sounds and I expect Firefox does as well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39742883
I would use the no-script add-on and white list only the websites you want to allow sounds and Java scripts on.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39743079
You should probably use flashblock in addition to no-script to limit the number of flash elements on a page that you whitelist in no-script.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 250 total points
ID: 39744568
Though above suggestions are good as they give more control to your on what to view on browser. However if it is just matter of muting the sound from FF. Then here is one more suggestion.

If you are using Windows 7, then right click on the sound Icon on the right hand side lower corner and click on "Open Volume Mixer".

There you would see the Firefox. Mute it. Pic below.
FF Mute Sound
Sudeep
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39744614
That's a good one Sudeep. However,  that will also mute all sounds including you tube or any video sounds.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 250 total points
ID: 39744632
nope, when you play video like on youtube you would get another option for Flash on the Sound Mixer. See screenshot of the same.

Flash Sound
Sudeep
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39745007
rgb192

What Operating System are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39750563
windows7
website is not flash video, just chat beeping
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39751104
Doesn't the chat client have sound controls?  What chat client?  Perhaps We can give you the instructions to control it there.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39751106
You should be able to mute just the beep if you wish with Windows Sound settings. Did you try? and what was the outcome?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39754227
this is not a windows beeping, it is a website beeping

freelancer.com appears to be a chat but there is no chat dialog.

Can not be disabled in website preferences; I asked support.


Difficult to test unless you have a login

Many coders responding and many beeping noises
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 39754248
If the noise is generated by the website and they are not savvy enough to control (or just wish to annoy you) then you probably have to live with it, and turn the sound down / off when on that website. I do the latter.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 125 total points
ID: 39754449
NoScript will allow you to blacklist that site to block the sound. You may have to use its "temporarily allow... site" until you figure out what script is making the noise.  As you can see, freelancer has a few scripts even before you an login.  Perhaps they are embedding the facebook chat?  The NoScript shows you items it is blocking, and you can select which one(s) you want to allow or block.

NoScript-freelancer.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39769281
My sound mixer did  have flash.  
So the sound mixer answers are the best.

Thanks.
0