Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V 2012R2 Server Seems A Little Sluggish

Posted on 2013-12-27
9
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
This is my first virtual server. I loaded the Hyper-V Server 2012R2, and I have two Windows Server 2008R2 VM's. The first is my domain controller (DC) and Backup Exec 2012 (not loaded yet), the second (SRV2) will be for file sharing and a couple of SQL databases. The first thing I noticed is when I was copying BE2012 install files from my laptop to the DC VM, a couple of Gb took at least 5 minutes. It started out slow, but then did pick up speed as it progressed.  Copying the same folder from a share on DC to a share on SRV2 I got about 20Mb/sec.  The best I've been able to get copying from VM to my laptop is 6Mb/sec.  My old PE2600 does 11Mb/sec, and I have 6 users on it.  The new server has no users.

 The next thing I noticed was when I was downloading some accounting software and creating some folders to save the various modules in, just creating and naming folders seems sluggish, for lack of a better term. I'm wondering if this is normal, like I said, this is my first crack at a virtual installation so I'm not sure what to expect. When something like this happens the first thing I think of is drivers, but I can't see where you would update drivers on the hypervisor. The hardware:
 
Dell PE T320
 
Xeon E5-2430 2.2Ghz 6 core
 
32Gb RAM
 
1.6Tb RAID 10
 
I have 2 processors set for DC and 4 processors for SRV2. Am I missing something, or is this pretty normal?
 
Thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:trelstadtech
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39742688
What type of network adapter do you have configured on your VMs? It should be synthetic and not legacy.

Have you install the Integration Components on your VMs?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39742715
What speed is the laptops NIC? 100Mb/s half duplex? That would explain 6MB/s and 5 minutes for couple of gig's.
If so i would say it is normal behaviour.

What type off hdd is in the new server? 15k? (Just curious)
0
 

Author Comment

by:trelstadtech
ID: 39742732
Thank you for your replies.

@MyUsername  In the Device Manager all it says is Microsoft Hyper-V Network Adapter.  Yes, I was seeing some warnings on the host event log urging me to run that.  It ran on both VM's successfully.

@Patricksr1972  The nic is 100Mb Full, Server 1Gb Full.  That is sort of what I thought, until I did a couple of copies off of my old server and got roughly twice the through put.  There are 6 600Gb 15k SAS drives with the H700 RAID Controller (512Mb cache), RAID 10, 1.6Tb online.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 750 total points
ID: 39742738
@MyUsername  In the Device Manager all it says is Microsoft Hyper-V Network Adapter.

The settings I'm referring to are in Hyper-V Manager. Open Hyper-V Manager, go to the settings of a VM and check to make sure the NIC says Network Adapter and not Legacy Network Adapter.

You can also check within the VM to see what the NIC speed is. It should show as 10Gb if it's synthetic. If it's emulated then it will be 10Mb.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39742746
Thx. Does the switch in beween support 100Mb/s full duplex?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trelstadtech
ID: 39742749
It does say network adapter, and the status shows 10Gb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trelstadtech
ID: 39742756
Yes, new Netgear FS726TP.  It is semi-managable, so I checked the port stats and there are no errors.  I know it's kind of a cheap switch, but the clients infastructure will not support 1Gb and they were not ready to re-cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trelstadtech
ID: 39742816
Maybe it is what it is.  I mean everything seems to be working well, just not the performance I was expecting out of a server of this caliber.  For those that have replied, thank you very much.  I'm going to keep this open for now.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 39743245
I don't think this is problem as long as you are able to copy paste data within servers (same VLAN) with moderate speed.

Are your client computers and servers in same VLAN ?

Try below
Disable Antivirus software on Hypervisor and virtual machines and client computer as well
Now from VM or Hyper-V host connect to client computer share or admin share and try to copy data

Where you trying to create folder in VM or Hyper-V host ?
How much page file set on Hyper-V physical host ?
You can check page file utilization in actual through perfmon and then set it accordingly
More the memory you have, page file requirement is less in case of x64 bit servers
Most probably 8 GB page file is sufficient...

After reducing page file check how is the performance

Mahesh
0