Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pictures not displaying in Outlook

Posted on 2013-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
User opens email and pictures do not load.  User is given option to download pictures and does so.  They still do not load.  The user is using Outlook 2010.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ebsadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:13Shadow
ID: 39742725
Do your users see a red x or a blank box shaped/sized like the graphic or photo?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
13Shadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39742737
Do you have Outlook configured to download external content?:
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/email/microsoft-outlook-web-bugs-blocked-html-images/
 
If you have it configured to download external content the reason could be a corrupt Temporary Internet Files (TIF) folder (a second symptom is the TIF size is set to 0 in Internet Options). Deleting the TIF will also delete the securetemp folder (and temp folders used by Word and other applications).
Close Outlook.
To locate the TIF, open Windows Explorer and type shell:cache in the address bar, and then press Enter.
Reopen Outlook.
Can you see the images now?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39743242
Test with a new Outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39743492
Pictures means  I am assuming you are not able to see GAL photoes

Rename .ost  download fresh OAB.

Check with the new outlook profile.

Remove contacts , exit outlook then download fresh OAB
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebsadmin
ID: 39746371
Attempted everything above and nothing worked.  Try again please.  The placeholders for the pictures are present and a red X is in them with only the option to copy them available when you right click on the placeholder.
0