[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VNC server/Client

Posted on 2013-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I wonder if VNC Server/Client is free.
I need to install it in our Network so that I can remote to end users PC and fix their issues.

for the server App, does that mean I need windows 2003 or 2008 server, or it can be installed on Windows 7?
for the client , do I need to install it through GPO ?


Any help will be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
remmett70 earned 500 total points
ID: 39742740
I use TightVNC.  Server gets loaded on the machines you want to control, and client on the machines your machine.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 500 total points
ID: 39742770
Second on tight VNC.  Generally, you would use GPO to push the msi and config so it would be installed on all domain computers.  The server is "serving" the video keyboard information, and the client is the one who is viewing the remote desktop.  As far as I know, it can be installed on all versions of Windows.

The limitations are more on how to deploy across network than the application itself.  My older scripts didn't work when Vista came along, and had to be updated, but other than that.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 500 total points
ID: 39742799
Yes, its free, I use UltraVNC. and it can be installed via GPO. check below for steps to install.

http://elmaskubilay.blogspot.com/2012/03/deploying-updating-ultravnc-with-active.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 500 total points
ID: 39743765
Take a look at http://www.spashtop.com

The time you spent tinkering with VNC even at minimum wage will by far offset the reasonable price of this superb product. and.... You can use free version for personal use!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39766443
Thank you Guys!
0