Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove route using CLI or change preference

Posted on 2013-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I have a Juniper SSG-140, I would like to remove a route with the CLI or at least change the preference number. Is that possible? if so, what is the command?
0
Comment
Question by:Benjosp
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39742794
the command should be;

delete routing-option static route x.x.x.x/24

in configuration mode you could type in "?" for the available options.

eg.. delete routing-options static route ?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39742972
lruiz52, that's no ScreenOS CLI command you posted.

To remove a route (you can't change it, so always have to remove and add with change if needed):
  unset route 1.2.3.4/24
or whatever makes the route unique.
0