?
Solved

How do I increase the computer name in a workgroup environment?

Posted on 2013-12-27
7
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I increase the computer name in a workgroup environment?

The original name was wks-wnxp-01908 and I changed it to :

WKS-WN8-TECH-01908

but when I go to:

!!
it shows up as:

!
How can I get it to show the entire name, as it is important for the organizations naming scheme. I didn't know there was such a limiting factor in the name. The last three characters are omitted.

Your expert advise is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39742789
NETBIOS is limited to 15 characters for the computer name.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909264
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39742791
The limit on the workgroup name is part of windows. So then put the intelligence in the name near the beginning.  

I have not had to be concerned with the workgroup name length at any time.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39742887
thinkpads_User,

Respectfully , I was not referring to the Workgroup name , but the computer name.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39742890
Thank you PowerEdgeTech for the clarification.

I didn't know the limit was 15 chars.  Is there no way around the NetBIOS limitation. I will look at your link, but the points are yours.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39742895
Thanks PowerEdgeTech
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39742901
The link doesn't provide a workaround - it is just documentation from Microsoft of the limitation in NETBIOS naming.  Longer names are recognized/usable in DNS, but there is no way around it that I know of for built-in Windows network discovery items like in your image.  You might be able to change administration of NETBIOS in your IPv4 network settings, but NETBIOS is NETBIOS, regardless of which device is handling it, so it likely won't help you at all.

The real problems will come when you have multiple machines in that "group":

WKS-WN8-TECH-01908
WKS-WN8-TECH-01909
WKS-WN8-TECH-01134

Then will ALL show up in NETBIOS detection to be WKS-WN8-TECH-01, causing naming conflicts and all sorts of headaches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39743141
yep. I changed my naming scheme to fit within the fifteen chars, and all name will be unique.

you rock.
0