Solved

Server upgrade

Posted on 2013-12-27
12
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
I have a server running 2008 r2 standard and have bought the 2012 upgrade so I can upgrade to 2008 enterprise. I am running Hyper V with 2 virtual servers, one terminal and one file/exchange server. What is the best way to upgrade all 3 without disrupting any or the current settings or functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:RoadKill13
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39743173
Check the link belo should help you out

http://superuser.com/questions/414615/how-can-i-upgrade-from-windows-server-2008-r2-standard-to-enterprise-edition

Make sure you have the 2008 r2 enterprise product key.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39743213
I have a server running 2008 r2 standard and have bought the 2012 upgrade so I can upgrade to 2008 enterprise

Unable to understand question please ?

What version of hyper-v are you running ?

and what is the OS of Hyper-V host and guests ?

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoadKill13
ID: 39747230
The Hyper V is 6.1.7601.17514
The host and agents are Server 2008 R2 standard x64
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39747940
So, you are running Windows 2008 R2 SP1

You wanted to upgrade hyper-v to windows 2012 and guests from windows 2008 R2 standard to 2008 R2 enterprise right ?

You can bring 2012 server online and install hyper-v role on that server and also need to install virtual switch and networks as identical to 2008 R2 Hyper-V, you can change if wanted to. Also you need to ensure proper Physical Disk configuration, CPU and memory in order to accommodate virtual machines

Then you need to export 2008 R2 virtual machines from 2008 R2 hyper-V server and need to import it on 2012 server
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/09/13/migrating-to-microsoft-hyper-v-server-2012-from-2008-r2-and-vmware-winserv-hyperv-itpro-vmware.aspx#.UsKdx726a1s
Read all steps carefully since you may have snap shots

if you have 2012 R2 hyper-V server, then you need to import 2008 r2 VMs on windows 2012 hyper-V server and from there you need to import on 2012 R2 (ignore if you don't have 2012 R2 physical hyper-v server)
http://windowsitpro.com/hyper-v/import-windows-2008-r2-vm-windows-server-2012-r2-hyper-v

Also you need to make in place upgrade from 2008 R2 standard edition to 2008 R2 Enterprise
To upgrade from Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise, simply insert the installation DVD and run the setup.exe file. Follow the wizard according to the directions.
Usually upgrading from Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise will not cause problems and your custom settings will be reserved. However, it is the best practice to back up your important files before doing that.

Another alternative is to use DISM utility
http://www.alihassanlive.com/e2k3/2011/8/25/upgrade-windows-2008-r2-standard-to-enterprise.html

This will work seamlessly, only you need to supply Enterprise edition serial key

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoadKill13
ID: 39748321
No. I want to upgrade the Hyper-V, terminal server, and file/exchange server to 2008 R2 enterprise from 2008 Rs standard
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoadKill13
ID: 39748337
Also... How do I know whether to use the MAK or KMS keys?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39748634
Ok, thanks for clearing misunderstanding, please ignore my previous comment
In that case it is very simple
You don't need to import export VMs

All you need to do:
Turn off all VMs on Physical host
Upgrade Hyper-V host server from 2008 R2 standard to 2008 R2 Enterprise with DISM upgrade method
http://www.alihassanlive.com/e2k3/2011/8/25/upgrade-windows-2008-r2-standard-to-enterprise.html
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/systemcenter/en-US/a6ac32f5-08f3-4980-aaf1-3f63ccc0c33d/upgrade-physical-host-from-server-2008-r2-standard-to-enterprise-with-vms-already-installed?forum=virtualmachingmgrhyperv

Alternatively (Optional) you can make in place upgrade Hyper-V host from 2008 R2 standard edition to 2008 R2 Enterprise, 1st turn off all VMs.
Then upgrade from Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise, simply insert the installation DVD and run the setup.exe file. Follow the wizard according to the directions.
Usually upgrading from Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise will not cause problems and your custom settings will be reserved. However, it is the best practice to back up your important files before doing that

The above same method you can use to upgrade 2008 R2 standard VMs to 2008 R2 enterprise if wanted to.

According to me your all VMs activation must be happened free of charge as Hyper-V 2008 R2 Enterprise edition host server supports 4 VMs free of charge once activated through MAK key and same MAK key can be used to activate Virtual machines as well.
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/windows-hyper-v-virtual-machine-licensing-standard-enterprise-datacenter/

I would suggest that you use a MAK key rather than a KMS Host Key since you have only 3 servers total.
MAK allows you to activate multiple machines over the Internet with that one key, the total is dependant on the licensing program with which you acquired the product key.
KMS activation allows you to activate your machine internally against a KMS host which you set up on your internal network.  To use KMS, you need at least 5 KMS clients. Since you only have 3 servers, KMS is not required
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a74c0e24-d97b-41ce-897c-18afa2284b6f/kms-vs-mac-activation?forum=winservergen

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoadKill13
ID: 39748684
Thank you for all, the good info. I am going to do this tonight. I research all of this before I posted questions here and found everything you told me to do but just wanted some more verification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoadKill13
ID: 39748714
Can you comment on this?


1.      DCPROMO down the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39748749
Yes, if virtual machine to be upgraded from standard to enterprise is domain controller, then follow below steps

if you have multiple DCs:
backup system state of DC
Demote Domain controller to member server and member server to workgroup
upgrade server from standard to enterprise
again dcpromo server to DC

If you have only one DC then:
Backup system state of DC
1st you need to setup another VM or physical box as ADC
Check replication \ DNS and also check if Exchange is working with new DC
transfer FSMO roles to new ADC
then demote original DC to workgroup and upgrade it to enterprise with method suggested in DISM article as below.
http://www.alihassanlive.com/e2k3/2011/8/25/upgrade-windows-2008-r2-standard-to-enterprise.html
Then promote it to ADC, transfer FSMO roles from another DC
demote another ADC if not required

Note: do not use \ try in place upgrade option here with DC role installed, i would not personally recommended even if below blog suggests that.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/fe53de81-c00b-4639-8b82-1e254cb22edb/upgrade-windows-w2k8-r2-standard-dcs-to-enterprise

hope that helps
Happy New Year

Mahesh
0