?
Solved

Need drivers for compaq armada m300

Posted on 2013-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I am needing driver for a Compaq armada m300 running windows 3.1.  I cannot find any of them except the cd-r driver on the hp website.  I have searched all afternoon and still can't find them.  I am needing the sound driver & the modem driver.

     Does anyone know where I can these drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39742874
It looks as if that ancient thing used a simple soundblaster 16, and if I remember correctly, one of the windows 3.1 audio drivers that is already present with the OS is soundblaster. So just install that. If it doesn't work, look for a DOS soundblaster 16 driver, as Windows 3.1 run on top of DOS anyway.

The same applies for the modem. just try the generic drivers available with the default windows 3.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 39743013
Thanks for your response.  Windows offers two sound drivers; creative Labs Sound Blaster 1.0 and Creative Labs Sound Blaster 1.5.  I attempted to install both of them, and both times it would want me to select which port and interrupt IRQ.  The options were (on the Port) 210, 220 230, 240, 250, and 260.  on the interrupt the options were; 2, 3, 5, , and 7.  I tried every one of them and windows didn't like any of them. I get the error "the port setting does not match those on the card. Check your hardware settings and try again."  I'm a little lost on this.  

So, do I need to search for soundblaster 16 driver and try that?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39743225
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39743232
Then look for DOS soundblaster 16 drivers and install those (not under windows).
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39743424
>>  i believe you got in that time a lot of floppies with the laptop for installing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 39839415
Sorry I did not get back sooner on this I found another laptop with windows 3.1 and shadow copied the hard disks and the customer was happy
0