Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audit user account: locking and unlocking

Posted on 2013-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Hello,

I am trying to find the best way to audit not only login/logoff, but all instances of locking and unlocking per user group.

Any suggestions?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
piattnd earned 668 total points
ID: 39742911
This link explains the auditing features within server 2008, but it also applies to 2003.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787567(v=ws.10).aspx

The article explains the logon events and also the logon types, to know whether the user was at the actual PC, unlocking the PC, or perhaps logging in to a machine via RDP.

If you have multiple domain controllers, your GDC should have all authentication events, but depending on how fast your logs fill up, you may not get the date range you wish for.

Let us know if you have any other questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39742941
This is for  Windows Server 2003, and workstations pre-Vista...
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 39743095
There is no real efficent ways (natively) to audit active directory besides going through the Security Logs. This can be a pain when you have multiple DC's in your environment because the log on statistics are local to the DC that user is authenticating to.

You can use something like Account Lockout Status to monitor this but you need to enter in the users names manually to check the status. Not a very efficent way but it can be done.

Account Lockout Status Help - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738772(v=ws.10).aspx
Accoutn Lockout Status DL - http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/confirmation.aspx?id=15201

Personally if you have money in the budget for this I would highly recommend getting something like AD Audit Plus which audit everything in your environment and displays this info in a web based fasion. Its not free but not expensive and they do have a 30 day free trial.

AD Audit Plus - http://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/

Will.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 664 total points
ID: 39750287
In windows 2003 you could use EventTrigger.exe to "trigger" on evenit 671 "unlock" and 644 "locked" you might be able to use this in Windows 2008 to to the following.

Use EventTrigger to write the event to a text file then use use Windows 2008 ability to email the text file when the event it detected... Hope this makes sense....


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/scriptcenter/en-US/8ce49282-8b5a-49d3-aadc-1075436f1c82/script-to-generate-alert-when-event-id-triggers-in-windows-server-2003-r2?forum=ITCG
0