Solved

Installing Centos Linux on a Windows XP desktop

Posted on 2013-12-27
3
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
I'm not sure from where I got the CentOS download, nor if it is an ISO image.  These are the folders the DVD has;
EFI
isolinux
LiveOS
GPL
Do these folders look to be the ISO image?

The best solution is possibly to burn the DVD again, but when I went to
I created/burned a DVD with CentOS http://isoredirect.centos.org/centos/5/isos/i386/
I find a jungle of files.  
My second question is; where shall I go (URL) to burn an ISO image of CentOS?
I actually found the site I used (in my notes), it is;
http://mirrors.usc.edu/pub/linux/distributions/centos/6.3/isos/i386/CentOS-6.3-i386-LiveDVD.iso

It is an ISO image.  How then do I install it?

For better or worse, this is what I have done.  I had Window XP on a Gateway machine, which I deleted and formatted my hard drive.
My thought was that I could pop in the CentOS DVD and install the Linux OS, but no such luck.
I searched the internet for instruction as to how to install Linux on the Windows machine.
I found this site; http://www.renewablepcs.com/about-linux/how-to-install-linux

Third and final question; Is there a better site to follow?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
3 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The folder structure looks correct. the mirror site is also fine.

When you install an OS, you have to boot from the CD or DVD, and then, at least with many linux distro's, it starts the liveCD/DVD and brings you to the distro's desktop. You can the do some testing to see if the OS properly works with your hardware, and the desktop usually also includes an icon to click on to install the OS to your HD or some other location, like a USB stick.

If your DVD/CD can't boot, you probably didn't burn it properly. You must tell the burning utility to burn the iso, most of them have a special menu option for that, for example infrarecorder (the tool I use), has a button "write image", which you would need to select. Another thing which is good practice, is to burn at the lowest available speed.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If the DVD has the file structure you described then quite probably it has been burned to DVD correctly and you have a bootable DVD.

See https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/16/html/Installation_Quick_Start_Guide/Burn_the_image_file_to_CD.html and the bottom of the page and the section Check the CD.

Click on the Next link at the bottom of the page for install instructions.  CentOS is a clone of Red Hat.

-------------------

You don't describe how you want to install CentOS.  There are various methods, such as overwriting the Windows disk (bye, bye Windows), on a separate partition, on another hard disk etc etc.

You need to clarify that point otherwise you could well lose valuable data or OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
Comment Utility
I won't keep you waiting on the points (there's more from where points come from :)    )
I get a boot failure, so I think the bios are instructed to boot from the floppy.  My fault.
I'll change the bios, and double check or redo the DVD
I'm sure to have other questions.  I have other pressing matter, so this will be a slow install.
Please monitor for my questions.
Thanks
0