Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu ISO image download

Posted on 2013-12-27
8
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hello,
Is there a site to download a free version of the Ubuntu Linux?  I do not want to run Linux side by side with Windows.
I found this site; http://www.ubuntu.com/download
Is this the best site?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 100 total points
ID: 39742949
Yes.  That's the site.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39742951
Of course. Always first look on the official manufacturers site to download their software, and the link above is the official site.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:N-W
N-W earned 400 total points
ID: 39743056
You can find a list of download mirrors for Ubuntu here: https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/+archivemirrors

It's generally quicker to download the files from a server located closer to you, so pick one from the country that you're currently in.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39743233
That isn't necessary. The Ubuntu site automatically chooses the best download site for where you are located when you have selected the version of the iso to download.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 39743354
Just in case you might be interested in other Linux distributions or don't know which version you want, you can choose/filter for a distribution here:

http://distrowatch.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39743554
Hello, everyone, happy new year...in a few days!
I'll check the other sites out.
thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 39746006
I would prefer the Official torrent downloads if that is allowed on your network or if you are comfortable with it. It would help me with hassle of checking the md5sum or sha after the image is downloaded as torrents does there own hash check after the download and you could resume/pause the download anytime you like.

http://www.ubuntu.com/download/alternative-downloads
(scroll to the torrent section)

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39816498
I apologize for the delay.
0