Solved

Unable to to enable users in Lync 2013

Posted on 2013-12-27
21
3,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I just installed Lync 2013 in my domain. I did have LCS 2005, but I deactivated all the servers and removed it from my domain.


 in ADUC it is still showing a sip address for my active users. When I go to the Lync control panel and try and search for a user’s, it is only showing users that don't have a sip address.


It seems that users that were active on the LCS 2005 user are not showing up when I search to enable them.
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
  • 13
  • 6
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39743965
You could have deleted users from LCS 2005 before deactivating  LCS 2005 servers.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/saleesh_nv/archive/2012/12/14/lcs-2005-to-lync-2013-cut-over-migration-challenges.aspx

You could try by deleting users SIP address attribute in active directory and then try to enable it on Lync 2013 console

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39746016
I used ADSI edit and removed them, but when I try to enable the user now by there email address it tells me "Specified SIP domain (SipDomain) is not valid. Specify a valid SIP domain and then try again.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39746223
How are you generating the SIP address,  Matching the email address?  If so, does their primary SMTP address match a defined SIP domain?

Just try enabling Lync through below cmdlets
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398711.aspx
Most of the time this turns out to be a typo in the -SipDomain parameter or the user’s email address set inside of Active Directory.  Once you verify that you do not have any typos in the user’s email address/SipDomain parameter, the user should be able to be added successfully.  If neither work, you can specify the SipAddressType to be the user’s SamAccountName rather than email address.
http://jackstromberg.com/2013/12/error-enable-csuser-specified-sip-domain-is-not-vaild-specify-a-valid-sip-domain-and-then-try-again/

Also check below threads might be useful
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/wpapps/en-us/3a60a98b-9e06-4781-8809-f515df73745e/specified-sip-domain-sipdomain-is-not-valid-specify-a-valid-sip-domain-and-then-try-again

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39746227
I actually had to add a sip domain to match our SMTP.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39748073
What's the SIP domain that you have on your topology, if you right click your Topology's main site can you see what's the domain there?

What's your local domain's FQDN?

Can you check your Lync FE's logs and post them there? You will find in the logs there's a separated logs for the FE check if you can see any errors reported there.

Also try using Powershell instead of the control panel
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398711.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39748144
i was able to add them with there email address after adding domain.com to the additional

 sip domains.

When i try to add contacts to my list, it is only finding contacts in my contacts in Outlook and not in the GAL.

 I am running Exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 250 total points
ID: 39748153
When you try to add contacts to your client, try add them by their full sip uri not just the name or the sip name. e.g. Moh@domain.com

if this doesn't work, go to Lync Server and run the Lync CMDLET as an administrator and apply this command.

update-csaddressbook

open your Lync 2013's event viewer and see for Lync tab if there's any logs reported on updating the Address book.

log out and exist Lync client and then navigate to
%userprofile%\appdata\local\Microsoft\office\15.0\lync\tracing

Make sure you delete everything in the folder, then try logging again and wait app 5 minutes and then try adding any of ur lync users again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39748239
This was in the log. Does this mean it synchronized?


Log Name:      Lync Server
Source:        LS User Replicator
Date:          12/31/2013 8:51:08 AM
Event ID:      30028
Task Category: (1009)
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      server1.intranet.domain.com
Description:
Address book (AB) entries are populated successfully during UR initial cycle for domain intranet.domain.com (DN: DC=intranet,DC=domain,DC=com).

Number of objects examined :
951
Number of objects included :
0
Number of group objects excluded since they do not have a valid email attribute:
211
Number of objects excluded since they have "hide from AB" attribute set to 'TRUE':
7
Number of objects excluded since they have "exclude from AB" attribute:
0
Number of objects excluded since they do not have any of the required attributes:
228
Number of objects excluded since they do not have "include to AB" attribute:
0

The source of the replication is AddressBookReplication.

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="LS User Replicator" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="17393">30028</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>1009</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-12-31T13:51:08.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2676</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Lync Server</Channel>
    <Computer>server1.intranet.intranet.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>intranet.intranet.com</Data>
    <Data>DC=intranet,DC=domain,DC=com</Data>
    <Data>951</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>211</Data>
    <Data>7</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>228</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>AddressBookReplication</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>



I am also getting this event also.


Log Name:      Lync Server
Source:        LS Call Park Service
Date:          12/31/2013 8:45:38 AM
Event ID:      31055
Task Category: (2002)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      server1.intranet.domain.com
Description:
There was a problem communicating with the Group Pickup backend database.

There were problems accessing SQL server:
Connection: Data Source=(local)\rtc;Initial Catalog=cpsdyn;Integrated Security=True
Message: The EXECUTE permission was denied on the object 'DbpGetVersionSchema', database 'cpsdyn', schema 'dbo'.
Error code: -2146232060
Error number: 229
Cause: This may be caused by connectivity issues with the backend database.
Resolution:
Check if SQL backend is running and accepts connections from Group Pickup.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="LS Call Park Service" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="51154">31055</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>2002</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-12-31T13:45:38.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2667</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Lync Server</Channel>
    <Computer>server1.intranet.domain.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Data Source=(local)\rtc;Initial Catalog=cpsdyn;Integrated Security=True</Data>
    <Data>The EXECUTE permission was denied on the object 'DbpGetVersionSchema', database 'cpsdyn', schema 'dbo'.</Data>
    <Data>-2146232060</Data>
    <Data>229</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39748251
Is there a way to add all enabled SIP users to everyone's contact list?

Since i upgraded from LCS 2005 everyone's contacts where deleted.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39748380
Regarding the call park service, Do you have Enterprise or Standard edition ? It seems there's a communication problem with your backend database/sql. I think this might be a migration problem.

Please run this cmdlet on Lync server cmdlet, in case you have Standard edition run
Test-CsDatabase -ConfiguredDatabases -SqlServerFqdn LyncFrontEnd FQDN.domain.com

In case of Enterprise
Test-CsDatabase -ConfiguredDatabases -SqlServerFqdn sqlbackenddatabase.domain.com

Could you check if the result for all tests is positive?

and for the GAL, on your Lync Server control panel can you check what's your users's SIP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39748553
I have standard.

I was able to add users from the gal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39748601
I also don't have a backend sql.


Did I install a component for enterprise that I wasn't supposed to?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39748671
No you haven't done wrong installation, but have you had the chance to run the test script ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39748700
Not in the office but I will when I return
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39749098
PS C:\Users\lyncadmin> Test-CsDatabase -ConfiguredDatabases -SqlServerFqdn LyncF
rontEnd server1.intranet.domain.com
Test-CsDatabase : A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument
'server1.intranet.domain.com'.
At line:1 char:1
+ Test-CsDatabase -ConfiguredDatabases -SqlServerFqdn LyncFrontEnd
server1.intranet.v ...
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Test-CsDatabase], Paramete
   rBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Microsoft.Rtc.Manage
   ment.Deployment.TestDatabaseCmdlet

PS C:\Users\lyncadmin>
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39749100
i did some reading on that command and i did run windows updates on this box
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39749114
Yes the command is wrong, I placed Lyncfrontend there just as a hint that you should place the FE's FQDN.

the command should be
Test-CsDatabase -ConfiguredDatabases -SqlServerFqdn server1.intranet.domain.com

Please run it again and check the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39749124
PS C:\Users\lyncadmin> Test-CsDatabase -ConfiguredDatabases -SqlServerFqdn server1.
intranet.domain.com


SqlServerFqdn         : server1.intranet.domain.com
SqlInstanceName       : rtc
MirrorSqlServerFqdn   :
MirrorSqlInstanceName :
DatabaseName          : rtcxds
DataSource            : server1.intranet.domain.com\rtc
SQLServerVersion      : 11.0.2100 RTM Express Edition (64-bit)
ExpectedVersion       : 15.13.1
InstalledVersion      : 15.13.1
Succeed               : True

SqlServerFqdn         : server1.intranet.domain.com
SqlInstanceName       : rtc
MirrorSqlServerFqdn   :
MirrorSqlInstanceName :
DatabaseName          : rtcshared
DataSource            : server1.intranet.domain.com\rtc
SQLServerVersion      : 11.0.2100 RTM Express Edition (64-bit)
ExpectedVersion       : 5.0.1
InstalledVersion      : 5.0.1
Succeed               : True

SqlServerFqdn         : server1.intranet.domain.com
SqlInstanceName       : rtc
MirrorSqlServerFqdn   :
MirrorSqlInstanceName :
DatabaseName          : rtcab
DataSource            : server1.intranet.domain.com\rtc
SQLServerVersion      : 11.0.2100 RTM Express Edition (64-bit)
ExpectedVersion       : 62.42.2
InstalledVersion      : 62.42.0
Succeed               : True

SqlServerFqdn         : server1.intranet.domain.com
SqlInstanceName       : rtc
MirrorSqlServerFqdn   :
MirrorSqlInstanceName :
DatabaseName          : rgsconfig
DataSource            : server1.intranet.domain.com\rtc
SQLServerVersion      : 11.0.2100 RTM Express Edition (64-bit)
ExpectedVersion       : 5.5.1
InstalledVersion      : 5.5.1
Succeed               : True

SqlServerFqdn         : server1.intranet.domain.com
SqlInstanceName       : rtc
MirrorSqlServerFqdn   :
MirrorSqlInstanceName :
DatabaseName          : rgsdyn
DataSource            : server1.intranet.domain.com\rtc
SQLServerVersion      : 11.0.2100 RTM Express Edition (64-bit)
ExpectedVersion       : 2.2.1
InstalledVersion      : 2.2.1
Succeed               : True

SqlServerFqdn         : server1.intranet.domain.com
SqlInstanceName       : rtc
MirrorSqlServerFqdn   :
MirrorSqlInstanceName :
DatabaseName          : cpsdyn
DataSource            : server1.intranet.domain.com\rtc
SQLServerVersion      : 11.0.2100 RTM Express Edition (64-bit)
ExpectedVersion       : 1.1.2
InstalledVersion      : 1.1.1
Succeed               : True

SqlServerFqdn         : server1.intranet.domain.com
SqlInstanceName       : rtc
MirrorSqlServerFqdn   :
MirrorSqlInstanceName :
DatabaseName          : xds
DataSource            : server1.intranet.domain.com\rtc
SQLServerVersion      : 11.0.2100 RTM Express Edition (64-bit)
ExpectedVersion       : 10.13.2
InstalledVersion      : 10.13.1
Succeed               : True

SqlServerFqdn         : server1.intranet.domain.com
SqlInstanceName       : rtc
MirrorSqlServerFqdn   :
MirrorSqlInstanceName :
DatabaseName          : lis
DataSource            : server1.intranet.domain.com\rtc
SQLServerVersion      : 11.0.2100 RTM Express Edition (64-bit)
ExpectedVersion       : 3.1.1
InstalledVersion      : 3.1.1
Succeed               : True



PS C:\Users\lyncadmin>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39749144
Ok great, this is all positive, Could you please run Eventvwr and check Lync logs again? is there anything still being generated there?

Run services and see the state of the Service LS Call Park..

If the error is still generating in the logs, then I would suggest closing this question and opening another one as the thread became longer and not related to the main question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39749269
yes getting event id 31059,31055.

 I will open another questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 39749285
0