Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

baremetal backup

Posted on 2013-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I hav ea question about unitrends backup, but baremetal backup concept must be common to all.
I have a server with applications(sql or exchnage) installed .
Doe sthe baremetal backup backups applications too?
or just windows os.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 2000 total points
ID: 39743104
BMR is similar to imaging servers. It can restore the entire system including the operating system, any applications and all the data. BMR typically only protects the operating system drive by default. This means if your server has multiple disks you will need to protect the data on those drives as well. It is also similar to System State in that it contains the components needed to get the operating system. The key difference between imaging a server or having the System State backed up on a server is that BMR can restore like an image but to dissimilar hardware. This means you can take the BMR and restore it on an entirely different hardware platform from the platform the server was originally running on.


http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2011/05/12/bare-metal-restore.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39743207
Bare metal recovery is not full proof solution when it came to restoring bare metal on different hardware

Typically Microsoft hate to restore bare metal \ system state on dissimilar hardware
look below links
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/de0ec60e-a51f-4747-be42-f3b7563f1fa9/bare-metal-restore-of-win2008-r2-on-different-hardware?forum=windowsbackup

If you want real bare metal recovery on different hardware, then you must use 3rd party solution such as Symantec Backup Exec system recovery which allows you to restore complete server image on dissimilar hardware without fail. You can recover complete server from previous image backup stored on network, external storage, local storage.
You can download and test it if wanted to (30 \ 60 days trial)
http://www.symantec.com/en/in/system-recovery-server-edition

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39745386
dsnegi_25dec:
thank you for your inof.
if a server has two logical drive c: and D: on a single volume. then we should be able to restore c: and D: using BMR  restore disk?
0