Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best self repair options for plasma?

Posted on 2013-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
What are the best options for self repairing a scratched Panasonic plasma with a glass screen which is brand new and manufactured in 2013 which was scratched by a 2013 MacBook Air?  Please see link for a visual of scratch.  The tv is days old.

https://imageshack.us/a/img28/3028/6cak.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39743182
You are not likely to get very good results with a deep scratch.

All polishes work by removing a layer of the screen this will result in a visible "dip" on the screen, which will distort the image and be more distracting than the initial scratch.

If you are sure its glass (not plastic) then carefully apply a layer of clear nail polish over the scratch then remove any excess nail polish with nail polish remover lightly dabbed from a clean cloth.

Rubbing vaseline over the scratch may be effective.

Also see:
http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-a-Scratch-on-an-LCD-Screen

http://www.realgeek.com/how-to-remove-scratches-on-lcd-monitor/ 

http://www.noscratch.com/novus

http://www.plexusplasticcleaner.com/about.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39743674
My wish for the new year would be questions having more details.
It's nearly impossible to look for parts without a model number at the least.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 39756964
Great links with instructions that are really the best options for dealing with a scratched plasma.
0