[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SEAGATE nas BLACK ARMOR

Posted on 2013-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
3,676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
dear Experts

I switched off my Seagate NAS black armom 440  and after that could not access it because IP address was reset to 0.0.0.0.

I don't know how? I cant find it in Seagate nas discovery?

Kindly advice

Thanks
Gagan Rawat
0
Comment
Question by:rawatgagan
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39743353
Hi

Assuming you mean Blackarmor discovery cant find it you will probably need to cold reboot your router (or any device that is handing out DHCP) and after that reboot the NAS.
(By default, the BlackArmor server’s network mode is set to DHCP.)

Next:

I can’t connect to the server over the local network.
Check that the server is powered on and connected to the network. Ensure that you have
used LAN Port 1 to connect the server to the network.
Check that the server is powered on and connected to the network.
Try connecting to the server from a different computer.
Try using a different Ethernet cable.

More troubleshooting ideas are in the user manual.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1500 total points
ID: 39743491
I agree, it sounds like a DHCP problem. If you cannot connect after restarting the router and Nas,  I suggest checking the Nas manual for your model.  

There is a possibility a hardware problem has occurred which may require you connecting to it through a USB cable (if it has a USB port) to reconfigure the Nas settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rawatgagan
ID: 39744374
it sorted out bi itself by restarting.
0