Solved

neatdesk scanner

Posted on 2013-12-27
18
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
hello experts,
i have a neatdesk scanner.  it stopped scanning out of nowhere.  the 'scan' and 'pdf' buttons are flashing red.  the buttons read solid green when the usb cable is not plugged in.  as soon as i pliug it into my laptop, lights flash red again.

i have tried power cycling, driver updates, swapping cables, install on different computer, etc.
still no worky :(

i am baffled and would appreciate any feedback on this.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zemarc
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 39743447
You put the non-working scanner on a different computer along with changing cables and such like.

So the scanner has a hardware problem.

Can you get it serviced by the manufacturer or vendor?  I see them advertised, so presumably they have a service department. That is who I would call.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 250 total points
ID: 39743679
My first recommendation on scanner problems is to get the latest driver, but you've already done that. Second recommendation is a different cable, but by "swapping cables", I assume you've already done that, too. Thinkpads_User may be right that it's a hardware problem with the scanner, but it could also be that something in the software environment is awry on both computers, especially if both are using the same old software. So I recommend uninstalling all Neat software and downloading/installing the latest Neat software from here:
http://www.neat.com/support/downloads

May not work, but it's worth a try. One other thing. Although USB3 theoretically supports USB2 devices, I've had some older USB2 devices fail to work on USB3 ports. So I suggest making sure that the scanner is plugged into a USB2-only port. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:zemarc
ID: 39745637
thanks for the feedback thus far.

Joe, just fyi, the install on the 2nd computer was a fresh install using the latest driver download.

certainly seems to be pointing at a hardware issue.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39747134
Some scanners have a physical lock (a button, switch, slider, whatever) to protect it during transportation. Sometimes it gets accidentally enabled. I don't know if your scanner has such a hardware lock, but it's worth a look. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:zemarc
ID: 39754926
I did not locate any type of physical lock on this scanner.
The scanner has been working flawlessly for well over a year.

Thanks for any additional feedback?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39755467
I generally don't cry [hardware] wolf, but I'm ready to do it. Different computer...meaning different ports...different cables...fresh install, so up-to-date drivers...no physical lock. Time to get a new Timex.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39755468
As I noted in the very first post here and given the circumstances and testing, it has to be hardware.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39755473
Yes, Thinkpads_User, but that was premature, imho. Hindsight, of course, is 20-20. There were other avenues to explore after just the initial question. The fact that none of those other avenues ultimately panned out doesn't mean that they weren't worth investigating...or that they wouldn't have panned out in other cases. I've seen several instances over the years of accidentally closed locks on scanners. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39928422
Hi zemarc,
Just checking in with you, as it's been more than two months since the last post here. I'm wondering if you have this issue sorted or if you're still working on it. Cheers, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:zemarc
ID: 39929863
Hi Joe,
Still working on it.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39929911
The two of us working on this issue with you think that it may be a hardware problem...and you're in agreement with your comment, "certainly seems to be pointing at a hardware issue." So I think it's time for you to contact Neat technical support, which you may do here:
http://neatreceipts.custhelp.com/app/ask

If the product is still under warranty, they should fix or replace it. Here's a link to a document containing their Hardware Warranty:
http://neat-marketing.s3.amazonaws.com/pdf/End_User_License_Agreement_June2013.pdf

You've tried all other remedies that I can think of. It's time to investigate the possibility of failed hardware. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:zemarc
ID: 39929959
Ok, thank you.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40018078
Hi zemarc,
I'm trying to clean up a number of open questions, and noticed that it's been more than a month since the last post on this one. Please provide an update. Thanks much, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:zemarc
ID: 40018789
Hi Joe,
It's ok to close this question.
I will need to send the product to a neatdesk service center, perhaps.

thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40018802
zemarc,
Only you, the author/asker, can close the question. In case you're thinking of splitting the points among mutliple experts/answers, here's a Help article explaining how to split points by accepting multiple comments:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/608596-how-do-i-accept-multiple-comments-as-my-solution-?b_id=44

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40019108
Sending the scanner to the manufacturer is the first answer here. I do understand Joe tried different options and his answers were indeed helpful. He also suggested getting it serviced.

You are the only person who can close the question equitably.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40021578
@ zemarc - Thank you very much for following up.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40021592
zemarc,
My thanks, too! Regards, Joe
0