Solved

MIDI File

Posted on 2013-12-27
14
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Hi, can someone tell me why mid or midi do not appear in Qindows XP/Folder Options/File Types?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39743196
They both appear in my computer with Windows Media Player as the program assigned to open and play them.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39743341
Maybe because you havent opened one before nor have you tied it to a process.
Couldnt you simply add it ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39743345
I remembered i had a XP VM somewhere and it has mid and midi even i never used it.

Foruanately there is a 'new' button available.

midi
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39745271
Patricksr1972,  I currently play my MIDI files through a music player called KaraFun,  They display just like your picture (a square document with WMP icon on top) but since Mid or Midi donot show up under file type, I can't assign them to WPM.  Do you know how I can make them show up?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39745342
Sometimes programs have a button or method (in preferences?) that will let you set them as the 'default' programs for specific extensions.  Or you can click on the 'New' button and add them to the file types.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39745646
Last you can check is registry. the path is below the picture.

mid in registry
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39747313
Patricksr1972, can you please give me the complete path because I don't know how to find it. Thanks
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39747650
Hi

Path is HKLM\Software\Classes\.mid like specified under the picture.

I wonder, what SP is your windows on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39750654
Sorry but I did a search for:
HKLM\Software\Classes\.mid
and was unable to find it.  I than did "Run" and it also didn't find it.  I don't understand what SP stands for but my machine is an HP dv4000, running XP PRO, SP 3.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39750798
Hi

SP stands for service pack which is 3 according to your post.
You should have found it but obviously it has been deleted somehow.

Did you try to add it manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39751950
I would like to add it but don't know how.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricksr1972 earned 500 total points
ID: 39752037
In one of my earlier posts there is a picture with a button called 'nieuw' meaning 'new'
Dont you have this button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39756209
Got it thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39756212
Thanks much.  I found it.
0