Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cheapest 5" phone for movie (flash) viewing with Whatsapp

Posted on 2013-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have difficulty using PDA phones smaller than 5" as my finger just
can't hit the keys correctly (besides my long-sightedness), so I'll
need one with

a) at least 5 inch size (diagonally)
b) that can run Chrome (as I plan to use Chromecast) to view
    movies in drama.net & gooddrama.net & youtube : on
    iPad 3 & iPhone 5, the movies are rather laggy, choppy
    & slow-motion like.  So what's recommended should not
    have this issue
c) can run Whatsapp (Windows mobile 7.5 & Androids 2.0
    or older can't run Whatsapp, I think)
d) can read MS Word, Excel and pdf files (using a freeware)
e) ideally has international warranty
f)  with Wifi & 4G (ie LTE ?)

I just blew my Nokia Lumia 920 & Motorola Blur (android
phone) when using a wrong charger to charge them)

What's the lowest cost model that meet the above requirements?
Thought of getting Galaxy Note 1 from Amazon but I'm not sure
if the warranty is covered in my country here in Singapore.
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39743252
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39743399
just a quick note on MS Word, Excel and pdf files (using a freeware)
- I suggest you use a google account and use Google drive which can read those formats.

and a note on the laggy and choppy movies:   that will be down to your wi-fi connection to the device, iPads are and iPhones play videos really well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39744541
So my Wifi is the cause of the choppy/laggy movies.
I'll probably need an adapter to connect to wired ports
on my Broadband router at home?

However, on my Windows laptops those same movies
from drama.net & gooddrama.net & youtube are not
choppy
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39749691
Windows phone amazing really.
http://www.windowsphone.com/en-au

Nokia Lumia 1020.
no keyboard just touch screen supports WhatsApp
http://www.nokia.com/au-en/phones/phone/lumia1020/
0