Solved

HyperV guest shows full pyhsical drive space

Posted on 2013-12-28
6
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just realized I have one hyperv guest that shows the entire physical drive. I suspect this has something to do with StorageCraft failing.

The other VM shows only the amount of space I allocated to it.

This is 2012 R2 Hyper-v

Why is it showing all the space and how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brad Held
ID: 39743831
Was the drive created as a dynamic disk? By default the disk is created with 127GB dynamic disk, but I have seen some vm's that were created by hardware vendors that were dynamic to 2TB.

The vm will show its disk size as 127GB but the host OS will only show what is actually used.
The only way to correct that would be to convert to Fixed disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39743886
It is showing 2 TB which is what is on the host machine. how can I change that now?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brad Held
ID: 39743889
You would have to convert to Physical which would require at least 2 TB of free space to do.
Unfortunately it would probably be easier to recreate the vm then to convert it.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941151(v=ws.10).aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39743906
Can you post a screen shot where you're seeing this?

Guests will see the full allotted space in the VHD(x) file.  The VHD(x) file will take up EITHER only what's needed (but never shrink on their own) if it's Dynamic OR it will take up the entire size specified (if it's fixed).  Fixed can provide better performance, by Dynamic can be more flexible.  I tend to use dynamic and place VHD(x) files on separate partitions to prevent fragmentation.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39743947
You can shrink dynamic VHD since you are running windows 2012 R2

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282286.aspx

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39743979
Hate to have to admit my own stupidity on this one. I meant to configure this VM with a 700GB  drive, I configured it for 7,000GB (7TB)
I was able to shrink it by editing the disk in Hyper-v manager
0