Solved

Transfer PC from one Windows server domain, to another while retaining desktop setup.

Posted on 2013-12-28
11
1,900 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi

We have recently setup a new sub-office for a client which has its own Windows 2011 SBS server. One of the important staff needed his PC moved quickly, so at present his PC is still part of the domain at the previous office (even though it can't connect to it)

What is the best way to join the PC to the new domain, but retain much of the setup of the users desktop. We tried this one before with poor results. In this case it’s the boss and he’s particular so want to know the best way of achieving this.

Note he's using Windows 7 and both domains had SBS server 2011.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39743494
What do want to keep from his old profile?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 400 total points
ID: 39743525
Please use ProfWiz from ForensicIT, Link here

It will keep the users profile and all setting and will move the profile linked to the new domain.

Great tool, it helped us migrate hundreds of users in multiple sites from local domain to a unified global domain,
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 39743557
In some ways one reason why I want to transfer is so that I don't have to reset all his settings.
I'm not even sure what will happen to his old profile, once I re-join the domain.
So if I were to join it to the new domain, would I still be able to access his old profile, to see what his settings were like?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39743579
What ProfWiz does actually is, it will keep the existing profile as it is, only the domain will be changed to different new one. All the settings are kept as thay are. (You could also save the entire profile for your safety, like copying the entire directory under C:\users\NAME.

Say the users name in old domain is abcd and the user profile directory is C:\users\abcd, but on the new domain the users name becomes abcde. Once you run profwiz and give it necessary inputs, the new profile directory will remain abcd (not abcde) with all its previous settings.

Please test it with a lab machine and experience yourself. I myself have done this on 100+ laptops joining users from one domain to the other and its a great tool.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 100 total points
ID: 39743584
That's not exactly correct. ProfWiz will do more than that, and that is the important part: Change security descriptors, registry entries and the like, so the profile is fully adapted to the new location, whether you copy one profile to another, or change the domain "only".
I've done both, and it really works great.
Of course the Wizard cannot replicate the remote priviliges (all the AD stuff).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39744353
Maka a new user same name on the new SBS , run the connect computer wizards and import the data in new profile. The old profile will be renamed but will be accessible if on the same machine.
Hope that helps.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39750302
I am not sure if $$$ if a factor here but have you tried to use the Microsoft USMT 4.0 tool?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560801(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 39752771
I'm left unsure how to approach this. Ideally I think I'm even just happy to join the PC to the domain, setup a new profile and manually copy everything across.
however, if I do this, will I still be able to access the old profile to check what settings etc?

I don't want to get the old profile locked out.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39752815
Don't know where your uncertainty comes from: Just use ProfWiz to migrate the PC and profile from one domain to the other!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39752945
Old profile will be renamed and will be accessible.
If unsure, copy it first.
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 39768638
Used prof wiz and it worked great. WE trialled it first in test environment. thanks for the tip
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now