Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

if else statement to select values from workbook

Posted on 2013-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
folks I have a function which activates a select from a specific workbook

Function Select Region()

' Activating GenericUser sheet
ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("Region1").Activate

however I would like to change the sheet to be used based on the region as specified in sheet 1 i.e.

if sheet1 b1 = europe then

ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("Region1").Activate


else if sheet1 b1 = asia then

ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("Region2").Activate

else if sheet1 b1 = africa then

ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("Region3").Activate

how do i correctly program this?
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39743589
Sub Select_Region()
  select [Sheet1!B1]
    case "europe": rg = "Region1"
    case "asia": rg = "Region2"
    case "africa": rg = "Region3"
    case else: rg = "Region4"
  End select
  ActiveWorkBook.Sheets(rg).Activate
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok earned 2000 total points
ID: 39743604
Function Select_Region()
   If Sheet1.Range("B1") = "europe" Then
     ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("Region1").Activate
   ElseIf Sheet1.Range("B1") = "asia" Then
     ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("Region2").Activate
   ElseIf Sheet1.Range("B1") = "africa" Then
     ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("Region3").Activate
   End If
End Function
Test-Function.xlsx
0