?
Solved

Exchange Transport stopped - e-mal lost, or is it?

Posted on 2013-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I updated an SBS 2011 server last Monday and when it restarted the Exchange Transport service didn't restart. The users have received all subsequent e-mails after I restarted it but not whilst the transport service was inert. Does Exchange store them anywhere and can they be reinserted into the system?

Many thanks, EH
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 39743592
If the landing point of the email (your Exchange?) is known to be at least alive, the inbound email should have that bounce back that says "could not deliver - waiting for 4 hours to try again" or something like that.

I suggest you wait for a few hours and see if the mail comes in.

If the landing point appeared to be dead, the email would just bounce back to the sender as "gave up".

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39743598
The primary MX points to an external third party Spam Filter and the secondary to the Server itself.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39743599
If the IP in the MX record is alive and the third party spam filter is alive, then I think you should see any emails in a few hours.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39744097
It would depend on whether your spam filter has a store and forward capability. If it does NOT the message would be lost. If it does it depends on how long the spam filter is set to retain messages. Some are only as long as 48 hours before they start dumping messages. Sounds like your anti-spam solution does not store messages it can not deliver to your Exchange server. Maybe this is a buy-up option at your provider. I am a little curios that you have a second MX record for your server - this could potentially allow spammers to circumvent your anti-spam filtering solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39744260
Does Exchange store them anywhere and can they be reinserted into the system?
the mail servers communicating will save them in a queue so they won't be lost. They will manually deliver to the end user or send a NDR (Non Delivery Report) to the sender. They will not be lost.

The primary MX points to an external third party Spam Filter and the secondary to the Server itself.
Check the SPAM filter if it's configured to save SPAM in a queue, if so check here however SPAM is entirely different from legit email, just because the exchange transport stops doesn't mean it will automatically go in the SPAM filter...not sure you were implying this but legit email shouldn't be in here just because the exchange transport was off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 39744269
Will run some checks later today - many thanks for all this clarification.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39744274
It is some hours later. Did any mail come in? Did any senders report bounced email?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39744322
It's also depend how long your system was down basically sender domain will re-try minimum three attempts to deliver the message for a specific period  of time as per the system configuration. So what I mean here is your message will not lost either it will send NDR to sender domain or it will keep the message on queue if you have any front-end server like EDGE server , MS FOPE .
0