Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 9 Some settings are managed by your system administrator

Posted on 2013-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
7,874 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
I am piggy backing on this question already asked.   I am having the same problem. This message never showed up before today.

> Internet Explorer 9 Some settings are managed by your system administrator

 > If I go into Internet Explorer 9 Internet Options General, I get an ominous message "Some settings are managed by your system administrator.

? I am the adminstrator and thought I have ALL priviledges.

I have tried to run the gpedit.msc and rsop.msc as suggested.  Will not run - not found
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Corathers
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 375 total points
ID: 39743669
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1125 total points
ID: 39743714
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Corathers
ID: 39743828
Jcimmarron -

Re  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings Name: Security_HKLM_only. This key was not available.  Can/should I add it?

The different solutions talk about "group policy" - what exactly is that?

Does the fact I cannot  run gpedit.msc and rsop.msc mean I have other issues?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Paul Corathers
ID: 39743832
Miftaul -

This solution wants to change security settings to "recommended". This higher that I want/need  so I did not run that change. The other changes did not help.

Do I  may have other issues since,  I cannot  run gpedit.msc and rsop.msc?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1125 total points
ID: 39743880
pcorathers-
Since you say this message is something recent, perhaps a System Restore to a time before it appeared might be the simplest solution.

If no help, and since you do not have the rsop.msc  and gpedit.msc  files try running SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt,
and if that does not work, run a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

"Re  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings Name: Security_HKLM_only. This key was not available.  Can/should I add it? "

The answer is yes, but of course, back up the Registry before making such changes.  I am really not so enthusiastic about that solution and have offered the others above.


P.S.  What is the " this question already asked" on which you are piggy backing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Corathers
ID: 39789924
I  think is really my question as this was come up  with other issues on my system.

 None of what is said helps. Maybe to put another way -  

What are group policies and how do I change them.

For example,  I run GoToMyPC to remote into the office. When I try to bring up the task manager by ctrl alt del, I get a message that this is not allowed because group polices do not allow.  Contact you administrator.

What?  I have no idea what a group policy is or how to change them.  It seems like this relates to my question?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1125 total points
ID: 39790031
pcorathers--
"I have no idea what a group policy is or how to change them. "
Here is a tutorial on Group Policies
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh147307(v=ws.10).aspx

Concerning "Internet Explorer 9 Some settings are managed by your system administrator"
See
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_7/unable-to-change-setting-in-internet-explorer/2daf001e-59bb-461f-8990-7d98e42cad23

Now start at the top of all the suggestions already made.  You have not acted on several of the suggestions made.  For example, did you run SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt, a System Restore, a Repair Install, etc.?

If all of the above has not helped, would you like to restate your question?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:John Lewis
ID: 40435712
The following method may help...

Check the permissions on Internet Settings in registry

a) Click on start button > type in regedit in the search box and hit Enter

b) Navigate to the location below
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

c) Right Click on Internet Settings and select Permissions

d) Ensure that your user profile has full control
Important This section, method, or task contains steps that tell you how to modify the registry. However, serious problems might occur if you modify the registry incorrectly. Therefore, make sure that you follow these steps carefully. For added protection, back up the registry before you modify it. Then, you can restore the registry if a problem occurs.


Above method is from...
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_7/unable-to-change-setting-in-internet-explorer/2daf001e-59bb-461f-8990-7d98e42cad23
0