Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network configuration for internet connection

Posted on 2013-12-28
16
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-08
Hi,

I wonder if you can help me?

I have got a VM which is a DC that has the following configuration below
10.10.10.20/8
no gateway
DNS 127.0.0.1

I have also got 2 other VM’s that is using the 10.10.10.x/8 range
My windows 7 64bit which is the host is using the following below;
192.168.0.8/24
Gateway – 192.168.0.1
DNS 192.168.0.1

The problem is that my VM cannot connect to the internet, can anyone please tell me what the correct configuration I should be using????
I have to keep 10.10.10.x/8 rang because I need it for the study labs that I am doing.

Thanks in advance

Ciscocharlie
0
Comment
Question by:ciscocharlie
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39743755
follow that


http://blogs.technet.com/b/letsdothis/archive/2013/11/11/configuring-hyper-v-for-multiple-subnets-with-only-one-nic-server-2012-r2.aspx

first you have to Create Virtual Switch

and then new feature RASS - which will allow routing between two
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscocharlie
ID: 39743802
Hi,

Thank you for getting back to me.
I am using VM clients and not hyper-V, have you got any instructions for that?

Thanks inadvance
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39743819
you will have use that


Static Routes with Routing and Remote Access Service


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/178993/en-gb
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscocharlie
ID: 39743864
HI,

I have got win2008 R2 installed but I don't see "Routing and RAS Admin", is this not installed with the installation?

thanks inadvance
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39743870
its a server role you have to add it in server manager


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770798(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscocharlie
ID: 39743894
Hi,

I have added the service now, I properly wont get a chance tonight to do this so I will try tomorrow.
I will let you know how I get on.

Thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscocharlie
ID: 39744573
hi all,

I have not got a clue where to start dong this, what I need to do is connect 10.10.10.x which is a vm environment in my lab to my host system which is 192.168.0.x and also be able to connect to the internet.

can anyone please help me with this please.

Thanks inadvance
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39744754
ok

first add another virtual nic to vm

(when you boot vm you should see 2 nics in the network and sharing)

then follow that

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bF95gex_EfA
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39745676
You will not connect to the internet without a configured gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciscocharlie
ID: 39746414
Hi,

After I had added a network adaptor on my VM, I found that I could then connect to the internet from my host which is on ip 192.168.0.x and also I could ping my VM clients which is on ip 10.10.10.x.

Do I still need to configure RRAS?

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39746560
Routing and Remote Access Services (RRAS) are used for VPN (meaning remote access) and routing over a box (Routing). It is not needed, otherwise.

It is also not recommended to route over a box. Hardware firewalls or routers are best to route over. Routing involves taking packet headers, stripping them off, and recreating them to send the packets on. That is resource intensive, and on a VM machine, you want resources for multiple VMs on the servers. Leave routing and remote access to a hardware firewall/router. Using a box for this has always been a mistake (especially because there is explicit configurations to get any type of RRAS to work right).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39746802
You need to configure the NIC in your VM to use NAT, and connect it to the NIC on your PC.

If you can't do that because you need to keep the 10 range on your VMs you need to bridge the NIC in the VM configuration and configure the router to use the 10 range also.

The DC will never get internet access as it doesn't use a gateway.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39747026
A gateway is necessary for the DC because of the DNS servers. How else will DNS forwarders and Root hint queries work?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39747082
@Chief... if you're replying to my comment I'm agreeing with you.  The DC needs a gateway, but I'm just saying it'll never get internet access as it doesn't currently have a gateway.

:-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39747096
Oh, misinterpreted that Craig.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39747112
No probs Chief!

@ciscocharlie... If you want to contain your VMs in their own network but still get internet access you could set up a proxy server on one of your VMs and attach a bridged NIC to it.  That way you could configure the proxy server in the browser on each of your VMs that needs internet access while still keeping them on their 10 range.

Just a thought...
0