[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C++ syntax: class inheritance, constructor

Posted on 2013-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a base class A, a class B which inherits from A, and I want a constructor for class B which can take an instance of class A.

#include <string>

class A
{
public:
  A(int _i, std::string _ss);
private:
  int i;
  std::string ss;
public:
  int GetI(void) { return i; }
  void SetI(int _i) { i = _i; }
  std::string Getss(void) { return ss; }
  void Setss(std::string _ss;) { ss = _ss; }
}

class B : public A
{
public:
  B(A a, float f);   //???
private:
  float f;
public:
  void Setf(float _f) { f = _f; }
  float Getf(void);
}

B::B(A a, float f)
{
???
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 39743725
And your question is?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 1000 total points
ID: 39743952
>>   B(A a, float f);   //???

B is constructed by constructing A (i.e., B's base class) and optionally along with doing whatever construction desired for B. You can use the A's default copy constructor for B's constructor. Here is one likely possibility:

  B(A a, float ff) : A(a), f(ff) {};

In this case, a's data members will be copied into B's base class data members of A.

I changed B's constructor's 2nd arg to ff not because I had to but because, in general, I just don't happen to like using the same name for different entities.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 39743957
In case you would like to read up on default copy constructors, here are some links:
   http://en.cppreference.com/w/cpp/language/copy_constructor
   http://www.cplusplus.com/articles/y8hv0pDG/
   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copy_constructor
0