Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to round off in sql server

Posted on 2013-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
SELECT round(AVG(CONVERT(dECIMAL(10,2),IMS)),2) fROM IND13I.DBO.MSTMASSSTUDENTS
WHERE Course='B.Arch' and semester=1 and subjectcode='ar-101'
and ims not in('i','e','l','','ab')

The result is 30.800000

Why not 30.80
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39743748
Not sure why, but ROUND does the rounding, but does not alter the percision/scale of the value being rounded.  

CAST(your_number as decimal(19,2)) will return only two decimal places.
SELECT ROUND(18.2000000,2)
SELECT CAST(18.200000 as decimal(19,2))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39743758
SELECT CAST(round(AVG(CONVERT(dECIMAL(10,2),IMS)),2) AS DECIMAL, 2)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39793814
tx
0