Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trying to determine why i get a type mismatch

Posted on 2013-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
betmode is either 0 or 1
1= currency
0= credits



Private Function CreditMode0String(ByVal credit As String, ByVal betMode As Integer)
    credit = IIf(InStr(credit, "$") > 0, CCur(Mid(credit, 2)), CCur(credit)) highlighted line
    'credit = CCur(Mid(credit, 2))
    CreditMode0String = credit / GetPriceByBetMode(betMode)
End Function

why am i getting this error ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39743741
My guess--since I don't have old-skool VB to play with--would be that you are assigning a currency instance to a string variable. Have you tried doing the conversion without the call to Mid?

e.g.

Private Function CreditMode0String(ByVal credit As String, ByVal betMode As Integer)
    CreditMode0String = CCur(credit) / GetPriceByBetMode(betMode)
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39743749
@kaufmed is probably right on target. I would add that if the variable credit is a numeric value that is used in many mathematical functions, you should store it as a single or double type so you do not have to test for the presence of the $ character every time. Any time you want to display the value of the credit variable, you can always use formatting to slap that $ symbol back on and add commas in proper positions if desired.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39743789
Thanks I gave mBetMode a value of 1 and now it works.
the program runs in different price denomitions eg;1cent,2cent, 5cent, 10 cent, 25cent
and can be displayed as currency or credits
0