[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mail Merges in Gmail and Outlook?

Posted on 2013-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
1.  is it possible to use Outlook 2010 (desktop) as a front end for Gmail?
2.  Is it possible to set up a "merge" email using Outlook/Gmail?
3.  What is the maximum number of emails I can send in Gmail?  I have a mailing list of about 1,000 names.
4.  Can you do a mail merge in Gmail alone?  or do you need Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39743766
#1 - Yes. Requires some setting changes in GMail on the account http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/17248/set-up-gmail-imap-in-outlook-2010/

#2 - This is mail server independent. Example you can use Outlook and Word to do the mail merge. Outlook will just send out using your default mail account settings in outlook.

#3 - GMail rules https://support.google.com/a/answer/166852?hl=en
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 1000 total points
ID: 39743923
You can also check out finding an actual mailing list type service, as doing this can sometimes get you onto a blacklist, not to mention gmail's limit of 100 at a time and 500 total.

I like www.mailchimp.com, good for startups and for 12k emails in a month to 2k people at a time, and is for free.

Oh, also, it automates people being able to unsubscribe to your newsletter, which is a requirement under the spam-can act.  It will also give you some basic statistics on who reads it, clicked on items in it, etc.  You can also manage different mailing to different lists out of your main list.  So you can send one type of message to people who spent x amount or more one message, then offer coupons to the people who spent less, or whatever.
0