?
Solved

BootCamp driver search

Posted on 2013-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Dear Experts,

I need to run Access database on my Mac, so I used BootCamp and now have XP installed.
My problem is, I don't know how to find the Ethernet card driver for the Windows side.
All I get from System info is Vendor ID, Device ID, Kext name, which is nvernet.kext.
How can I find the proper driver so that I can also connect to Internet when I boot into XP?
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39743779
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL830

I do not know if these will work for you or not but give it a go.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39743801
If that doesn't help post the model and year of your Mac or the Device and Vendor codes.

Which version of MacOS are you running BootCamp in?  Do yuo have the installation discs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39743861
Dear Technodweeb,

Thank you for your quick response, I tried to run it, but it does not seem to execute.
I tried it on another PC but couldn't get it going, so I am not sure what to do.

Dear I am Spartacus,
Thank you for your quick response.
My Mac is MacBook Pro 5.1, I forgot when I bought it, but it has been a while.  I recently upgraded the OS to 10.6.8.  I do have the installation discs for Snow Leopard.
Intel Core 2 Duo (2.4GHz), and my Ethernet card Vendor ID is 0x10de and Device ID is 0x0ab0.

Thank you for your help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39743865
Isn't there a MAC version of Access? If not, then why XP and not Windows 7? XP will be obsolete by June, and installing an XP OS now is a waste of time in my point of View. Besides that, windows 7 will be more likely to already include drivers for your MAC hardware.

Also, in my point of view you should rather run your m$ OS as a VM and not with dual boot. For that you could use Parallels or VirtualBox which is OpenSource and free (not sure about parallels).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39743877
IIRC you can use the SnowLeopard DVD from within XP in Bootcamp to install the drivers

Supported by this post
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39743895
Dear rindi,

No, there is no MAC version of Access.  The whole reason for me to do this is because I have developed a database in Access 2010 that I am selling, but now there is a lot of demand from Mac Users.  So I am looking for the cheapest way for the Mac User to be able to run my application.  I am using XP because I thought the chances for the users to acquire XP cheaply was good.
I don't want to spend a few months rewriting my database using FileMaker.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39743897
Dear I am Spartacus,

You were absolutely right!!!  I inserted the SnowLeopard DVD while booted up in Windows, ( I never even thought to do that, thinking this DVD only works under Mac OS ), and went through the BootCamp installer, and it started to install all of the missing drivers.

Thank you!   Thank you!!!!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39743902
As I mentioned, XP is a bad selection. After june there are no security updates, and the OS will become even more a security risk than it is already. If you can't use Windows 7, you could at least try running Access under wine.
0