Solved

view Network-attached storage (NAS) remotely

Posted on 2013-12-28
10
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I have just purchased the hardware for Network-attached storage (NAS) and would like to know if there is a Free - or inexpensive application - that will enable me to access the files in my NAS Hard drives whilst on Vacation where I will be able to have WiFi.
the NAS equipment - from Amazon - has not arrived yet but it is:
Synology DS214se 2 Bay Desktop NAS Enclosure  with a 1Tb HDD
working with my home network via my Apple Airport Extreme Wireless router.
Whilst on vacation I do not wish to leave my MAC or Router switched on - for safety reasons.
0
Comment
Question by:John Goodger
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 50 total points
ID: 39743892
Many NAS already have this built-in, you just need to configure it via the synology utility when you get it. But, the router to your ISP will have to be on, you need internet access to the NAS, and without the router it wouldn't be connected to the internet.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39744293
It's built in to the Synology.

But you're not going to be able to connect to the Synology if the router it's plugged into is turned off.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39744536
No Router = No Internet Connectivity = No remote access.

Your options are to either copy critical files to the cloud using something like Google Drive, Dropbox etc. which release you from needing to access your home NAS.

Alternatively you will have to leave the NAS and router running while you are away.  If you put them on a UPS and surge protector there is very little risk of any electrical issues.  These devices are designed to run 24/7/365
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:John Goodger
ID: 39744814
so if I leave the home Network running - then what is the best method of viewing the HDD content remotely
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39744825
What will you be viewing it FROM?  An iPad?  A PC?  A Mac?  Do you want to be able to edit it, or just view it?  Will you be taking a particular device with you from which you will want to be doing your viewing, or do you want to be able to connect from any machine you happen to sit down at?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39744844
You'll find instructions on how you access the data of your NAS in the NAS's manual.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:John Goodger
John Goodger earned 0 total points
ID: 39744849
I will be using my iPad for viewing only
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 150 total points
ID: 39744862
OK, very simple then.
Just install the free Synology App DSFile on your iPad.
If you want to avoid messing with port forwarding on the router, and the possibility of your ISP changing your IP address while you're away, enable QuickConnect on the Synology (Control Panel/Network Services/Quick Connect) and use the Quick Connect coordinates provided in the "Quick Connect Info" window in DSFile to connect to the Synology while you're away.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39744868
The Synology NAS has a range of interfaces for remote access to files.  
I'd suggest you use the DS File function of the Synology DiskStation Manager system which runs on the NAS.
http://www.synology.com/en-us/products/overview/DS214se

Before you go on holidays you'll need to set that up and then open a NAT port on the router to direct traffic to the NAS outside your home network.  You'll need a fixed DNS or DynDNS setup on the router so you can know the ip or address of the home network when you are away from home.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Goodger
ID: 39753372
Thank  you all very much.
My NAS Hardware arrives in a few days and I will put my chosen best solution into action
0