Solved

Cannot Install MSMQ on WIndows 7 Enterprise 64-Bit

Posted on 2013-12-28
13
3,406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Hello:

I need to install message queuing (MSMQ).   here on my Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit laptop.  

But, when I try to install MSMQ using Control Panel's Programs and Features, I get an error message saying--and I'm paraphrasing--that this cannot be installed.  

Is there some way that you can think of that I can get this installed?

Thanks!

TBSupport
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39744165
Make sure you install the Microsoft .net framework also, check the link below;

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T_I6vYomosg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39744631
I do have .Net Framework installed, already.

BTW, the following article depicts the error that I'm receiving:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/johnbreakwell/archive/2008/11/14/installing-the-msmq-windows-feature-complains-an-error-has-occurred-not-all-of-the-features-were-successfully-changed.aspx

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 39744723
No additional info about the error message or the cause?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39744724
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 39744745
I assume that you've used the "System Update Readiness Tool" which is described in that article.
For making sure that your OS files are intact and stable please run the following command in "Run" from start menu:
sfc /scannow
and then try again.

waiting for your feedback
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39746436
I just installed the System Update Readiness Tool and ran the sfc /scannow command.  Afterward, I tried to install MSMQ without success.

Any other ideas?

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 39746594
Ok,
Go to start menu and type "Event viewer" and open it.
open windows logs in the left pane. You're gonna need Setup log and System log.
If you can fine the related logs to your problem fine but it's usually too messy there.
To get more specific about logs it's better clear those 2 logs. Save them before Clearing if they are needed. Just click on each category and click the "Clear Log" on the right pane.

When the 2 logs are clear try adding MSMQ features, if the process is unsuccessful come back to these 2 logs and see what has happened to the installation process.

waiting for your feedback
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39746782
Here are the log entries:

Setup Log entries:

Update MSMQ-HTTP of package MSMQ Client package failed to be turned on. Status: 0x80070bc9.

Update MSMQ-ADIntegration of package MSMQ Client package failed to be turned on. Status: 0x80070bc9.


System Log entries:

A service was installed in the system.

Service Name:  Message Queuing Access Control
Service File Name:  system32\drivers\mqac.sys
Service Type:  kernel mode driver
Service Start Type:  demand start
Service Account:  

A service was installed in the system.

Service Name:  Message Queuing
Service File Name:  %systemroot%\system32\mqsvc.exe
Service Type:  user mode service
Service Start Type:  demand start
Service Account:  NT Authority\NetworkService





A service was installed in the system.

Service Name:  IIS Admin Service
Service File Name:  %windir%\system32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
Service Type:  user mode service
Service Start Type:  auto start
Service Account:  localSystem

The Message Queuing service entered the running state.
The Message Queuing service entered the stopped state.
The Group Policy settings for the user were processed successfully. New settings from 4 Group Policy objects were detected and applied.

The assignment of application ConfigMgr Client Setup Bootstrap from policy SCCM_2012_Client_Install failed.  The error was : %%1274

The removal of the assignment of application ConfigMgr Client Setup Bootstrap from policy SCCM_2012_Client_Install failed.  The error was : %%2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 39746920
This seems to be one of those unexpected or undocumented errors.
This errors are usually caused by some 3rd party software that is not allowing the machine to install. You will most likely need to find out what software it is that is causing the issue before the update can be applied to the system. The PC may have some additional software or component installed that is causing the havoc.
So let's do some general troubleshooting that I can guess:

1. Check that .Net framework 3.5.1 is listed as a Feature in the optionalfeatures
2. Disable any antivirus and malware software temporarily.
2. Perform a clean boot. For instructions Click here.
3.  Install all the available updates from Microsoft on the computer.
4. Try reinstalling the MSMQ services again.

This may also help:
1: Disable Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1
a. Click Start, type optionalfeatures and hit enter.
b. From the list of items, uncheck Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1
c. Click ok to apply the changes.
d. Restart the computer for the changes to take effect.
2: Enable Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1
a. Click Start, type optionalfeatures and hit enter.
b. From the list of items, place a check mark on Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5.1
c. Click ok to apply the changes.
d. Restart the computer for the changes to take effect.

If all of above fails you may need to do a repair install of windows according to this article and my own experience.
Repair install will keep all your software and settings and just corrects windows problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39746925
Disregard.  The software that I'm going to install that requires MSMQ is software that I will simply have to install without MSMQ.  It simply means that I'll be limited in what I can do with that software.

I'm on a tight schedule and have spent days trying everything under the sun.  I need to go ahead and install my software and will do so, now--with disappointment but on time.

Thanks, for the responses, in any case.

It's appreciated.

Administrator:  Please close out this case.  Thank you!

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 39746979
As the last check:
To perform these procedures, you must have membership in Administrators, or you must have been delegated the appropriate authority.

To verify the registry key setting:

    Open Registry Editor. To open Registry Editor, click Start. In the search box type regedit, and then press ENTER.
    In Registry Editor, expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, expand SOFTWARE, expand Microsoft, expand MSMQ, and then click Setup.
    In the console tree, double-click msmq_ADIntegrated.
    Confirm that Value data is set to 1.
    Under MSMQ, expand Parameters.
    In the details pane, double-click Workgroup.

    Verify that Value data is not set to 1.

Caution: Incorrectly editing the registry might severely damage your system. Before making changes to the registry, you should back up any valued data.
Verify the registry key setting

Note: you must close the question yourself if you're not satisfied. tanx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39747058
That folder is not there, in the registry.  I had already, looked at that.

How do I close this case, then?  Usually, there's a resolution when I close it.  This is the only time that I have not received a resolution.

Thanks!

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 500 total points
ID: 39747092
Perhaps there is resolution but you didn't try them. That wasn't our problem.
Repair reinstall should have corrected the issue and won't take too long.

Anyway this is the procedure to close a question, click here.
0