Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

customize reports

Posted on 2013-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Is there a way to create your own customized report template?
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 39744203
Do you mean create a report layout in design view, only without any fields, then save it. Then copy it to a new name when you want to create a new report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Connie Campbell-Pearson
ID: 39744227
I have always used the wizard and then had to change everything. I did experiment with a design as you said. I was wondering about customizing my own theme. Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39744229
You can define a single report as the Access default when you create a new report. This is not selectable at the time you want to create a new report however.
 
The only other way is to create a report and save it as a report and then copy and paste it into your project. It will immediately ask you to name it. This is how I do it anyway. I would be interested in finding a simpler way.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39745308
Yes.  Once you create the template, you tell Access to use it by setting the FormTemplate and ReportTemplate properties under the Object Designers section of Access Options in A2007 and A2010.  You can also do it with earlier versions but you probably get to the setting though Tools/Options.

What you can define with the templates is limited.  Here is what the help entry says:
When you create a form or report without using a wizard, Microsoft Access uses a template to define the default characteristics of the form or report.

The template determines which sections a form or report will have and defines each section's dimensions. The template also contains all the default property settings for the form or report and its sections and controls. However, a template doesn't create controls on a new form or report.

The default templates for forms and reports are called Normal. However, you can use any existing form or report as a template. You can also create a form or report to use only as a template. Changing the template doesn't have any effect on existing forms or reports.

Microsoft Access saves the settings for the Form Template and Report Template options in your Microsoft Access workgroup information file, not in your Microsoft Access database (the .mdb file) or Microsoft Access project (the .adp file). When you change an option setting, the change applies to any Access database or Access project you open or create.

If your templates are not in an Access database or Access project, Microsoft Access uses the Normal template for any new forms and reports you create. However, the names of your templates appear in the Form Template and Report Template options in every Access database or Access project in your database system, even if the templates are not in every Access database or Access project.
0