[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Surface applications

Posted on 2013-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
what language are Microsoft surface tablet applications written in? wpf?

Anyone know a good book about surface application development?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39744204
WPF is a foundation, not a language. You can use WPF in C#.NET & VB.NET with .NET Framework 4.5. I am not certain if it was available in .NET 4.0 or not and I am not certain it is available in C++ unless you write .NET managed code.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39744243
It would be normal Microsoft languages since the current versions run Windows 8.1 and include a version of Microsoft Office.  Here's a page about development for Surface: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee786837%28v=surface.10%29.aspx
0