?
Solved

HP Server stuck at BIOD

Posted on 2013-12-28
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi everyone,
  I have an HP Proliant DL360 that is stuck at the BIOS screen, the screen where it lists the BIOS version, number of processors detected and amount of system memory. It says press any key to view option rom messages. Nothing happens.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:centinosystems
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39744210
Does it have a CD-ROM?  and can you start it with a bootable CD (Ultimate Boot CD)?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:centinosystems
ID: 39744214
Won't even get to that point where it looks for a bootable disk.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1500 total points
ID: 39744216
I would say then that you have a motherboard problem. Could be power supply or memory but you implied it listed memory properly. You could try one memory module to see if it gets farther and/or starts.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39744419
start with the minimum setup, as described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39744567
On any ProLiant the first thing to do in such situations is to reset CMOS with switch 6 on the maintenance switch block. Change the position, power on and wait until it tells you to switch the switch back again. Location of the maintenance switches is normally on the label stuck to the inside of the case lid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:centinosystems
ID: 39776480
HP had to replace the mother board. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39776490
@centinosystems - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0