Solved

Windows Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2013-12-28
8
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Reinstalled Windows Small Business Server 2003, which now has a wireless router. when we enter http://SERVER/ConnectComputer, we receive "unable to display page, or check "URL, cannot be found or is not available.

Should we assign IPs to each work station before attemting to have them join the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:DrEddieS
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39744235
You are going to have to have IP addresses on any device that you want to communicate with the server. That also includes the server.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39744240
I assume you have set up the wireless router to issue IPs Via DCHP ?

If so then you need to make sure that the DHCP on the router is set to give out valid IPs and subnet masks for your networks AND that it is issuing the IP of the SBS server as the DNS server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39744245
Yes, make sure to assign a static ip to your server. Also you can configure a dhcp scope on your wireless router to assign ip's to your workstations.  Make sure they are all on the same subnet.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39744247
In an SBS network you definitely want the SBS Server to handle DHCP and be the ONLY DNS for the clients. If you do not do this, you will break the local resolution that the SBS will expect and you WILL have mystery issues running the wizards down the line.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39744255
Should we assign IPs to each work station before attemting to have them join the domain?
no do not manually config IP's for each workstation this should be handled by the SBS2003 server. On the wireless router turn off DHCP.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 250 total points
ID: 39744351
Run the wizards in the SBS console again and turn the DHCP on your router off.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 39745345
Hi:

As suggested, turn off DHCP on the router and make sure it is running on the SBS.   Give the SBS a static IP, run the CEICW wizard again.  Run the SBS BPA to verify all is well.  Fix anything it finds.  

Give serious consideration to joining at least one, or all of the stations with a wired connection, even if you have to drag a 100 ft cable down hallways.  Once everything is working, then you can verify that it works wireless.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39745371
If you do connect a device that has both a wireless and a wired NIC, the connection wizard will bomb if both devices are active. You must disable one of the NIC devices in the device manager. Just turning off the wireless device WILL NOT work as windows still sees it as an enabled NIC, albeit not active.

As previously mentioned, the wired connection is preferred, faster and well just less likely to glitch during the operations.
0