Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I change the color of the links in my news ticker?

Posted on 2013-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I'm working with a new template and things are proceeding well, but I've hit a snag and I can't figure out how to fix it.

The page is http://brucegust.com/thrive/. It's the news ticker. I deleted some dummy content and when I did the links within the ticker went to a dark brown color as opposed to white. Even the portion that says "Recent Updates" is dark brown.

I've looked at the stylesheet and been through the admin suite looking for something, but have yet to arrive at a fix.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39744281
It looks like

a.post-title{color:red;}
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39744284
You may have to use

a.post-title{color:red!important;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 39744299
Yo, Scott! When I go out to the source code, I started by looking for "Latest Update" and looking for some CSS clues there. I trust your judgement, but how are you coming up with a.post-title {color: red;} when the color in the news ticker is brown / black?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39744310
When you say news ticker I assume you mean the scrolling bit on the page.
If you want to change the color to white (or whatever colour) then just amend the color in

.latest-news div a {...}

And add
.latest-news h3 {
    color: #FFFFFF;
}

To highlight the header text
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39744311
I pulled the red out of the air but I see I also targeted the wrong thing.   I see the ticker now.

Add this css to make the color red
ul .simply-scroll-list li a{color:red}

Open in new window


working up the text is in a link that is in an li that is in a ul with class "simply-scroll-list

<ul id="scroller" class="simply-scroll-list" style="float: left; width: 1439px;">        <li><a href="http://brucegust.com/thrive/?p=20">Small Business, Large Sales: Using Tech Solutions to Your Advantage</a></li>
                <li><a href="http://brucegust.com/thrive/?p=18">Embrace BYOD with Private App Stores</a></li>
                <li><a href="http://brucegust.com/thrive/?p=15">How Kiva Systems Is Changing the Future of Warehouse Work</a></li>
                <li><a href="http://brucegust.com/thrive/?p=13">Quick Tips for File Backup</a></li>
                <li><a href="http://brucegust.com/thrive/?p=7">Gamification Case Study: Badgeville</a></li>
                </ul>

Open in new window

0