[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot access MySQL database on Windows PC

Posted on 2013-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I have installed MySQL database(mysql-5.6.10-winx64) on my Windows 7 PC. When I try to start/run the MySQL database I get error:

ERROR 2003 (HY000): Can't connect to MySQL server on 'localhost' (10060).

I have attached the screenshots. Could you please help me fix the issue. Thanks a lot.
errorerror
0
Comment
Question by:toooki
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 39744277
You should post this on a MySQL list instead of an MS Access list.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39744288
Check first to see if the 'mysqld' or 'mysqld-nt.exe' service is running in Task Manager.  If it is then you probably need to use a login to access the MySQL server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 39744303
Thank you. I looked at the task manager and found that the mysqld is running. I attached the screen.

How do I login to the MySQL server... ? Thank you.
taskservice
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 39744308
Also if I right-click on the Local instance section in the MySQL workbench, and click "start command line client", it asks for password. Is there any general password at the beginning? I type in some password and after a while the black/white window disappears.
run
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39744331
When first installed, 'root', the user shown in your screen shot, does not have a password.  Just press Enter on that screen.  It is recommended that you create one but that can wait until you have things running.

I'm not sure why you are starting the Command line client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toooki
ID: 39792750
I reinstalled MySql and it then worked. Thank you very much.
0