[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Move Folder

Posted on 2013-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I am trying to move a folder to my c directory but I keep getting this error message:  "The action can't be completed because the folder or a file in it is open in another program."

I cleaned the registry and restarted the computer but still get the same message.

See attached file.
Move-File.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Peter
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1700 total points
ID: 39744345
I've used this utility in the past for this situation,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/Unlocker.html

As you can see by the reviews, it's quite popular
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39744412
you can try it also from a command prompt, when booted in safe mode
what folder is it??
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chanderpal singh rathore
chanderpal singh rathore earned 200 total points
ID: 39745766
Hi,

Sometimes we face this problem because this folder or file is open in some other program.
so for that please use the below link for  easy solution of your problem

link:  http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/in-windows-7-getting-error-the-action-cant-be/449b2e05-8ed0-4a72-98bd-dde430d27e10
0