Solved

Restricting WiFi

Posted on 2013-12-28
6
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hello,
I don't know if these kinds of questions qualify for this service.  I hope.  Here we go:
I would like to set up a wireless home network (LAN I supposed it is called)  with a main server and printers.  (with the ability to use the AirPrint also with iPhone or tablet.)   I would like however to be selective with the Internet Access to the peripheral devices.  I suppose that this is possible.  Can anyone give me a lead.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rjlillis
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Held
Brad Held earned 100 total points
ID: 39744394
Set up a shared secret via WPA2 Enterprise, the wireless router should also have the ability to block internet access based on mac address or IP address. I use this on my kids where my wireless router stops them from accessing the internet after 9:00PM Sunday through Thursday. Capabilities vary based on the wireless router and could probably give better details if I knew what model router and firmware you had. I have a Linksys Wireless N router.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39744398
Most wifi routers have the capability to restricted devices by Ip or MAC address.

What model wifi router do you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjlillis
ID: 39744956
It is Cisco DPC3825
Thank you so far.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 300 total points
ID: 39744991
Your router does support restrictions, below is the link to your user guide' check page 60,

https://www.cisco.com/web/consumer/support/userguides2/4021196_B.pdf

It supports both mac and IP address filtering as well as time of day.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 39745227
Just not setting up any Port Forwarding should limit access to the peripherals from the Internet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjlillis
ID: 39754740
Your service is much appreciated.  Every bit of knowledge helps.  Specific Links are great. Especially through long PDF manuals.  They really cut to the chase! Many thanks! please keep up the your helpful work. I am new to these ratings, I hope that they do justice.
0