Solved

Windows XP Explorer

Posted on 2013-12-28
8
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Hi, Is there a way to use some of the UN-assigned/unused columns in Explorer to show personal information/comments?  I have several MP3 folders and would like to add additional info on some of the songs in addition to the normal stuff that shows up.
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39744379
You can add information by right clicking on an unused column in Explorer, you will get a popup menu with a lot of choices and even More.

Adding to columns
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39744542
I know it's not what you asked for, but I would recommend to add information to media/music files in a software/player like http://www.foobar2000.org.

They can get the standard song infos from a internet database and you can expand the information as you like. Even lyrics are possible and the sort and search options for your songs are great.

Also it is a good way to mix different format like mp3, flac,ape, because they all attach song information a little different.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 500 total points
ID: 39744672
In addition to what rrjmin0 said, I want to add that you can also make new custom columns to windows explorer other than the default ones. Microsoft has a detailed article on that.
Read the article here.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39745256
kpax77, What you are describing (by reading the article), is exactly what I want but am not technically qualified to do all that the article calls for.  I wished that they would have allowed us to input whatever data we wanted to in at least two or three of the columns.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 39745375
What data you want to add for example?
Note that the information you want to be displayed in the columns must be standard information and must be supported by the file types you have.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39745535
You could look at Audio Shell http://www.softpointer.com/AudioShell.htm

and

Infotip http://www.contextmagic.com/audiotag-editor/  The last isn't an editor but a viewer of the metadata in the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39746011
See my notes -  Don't know why but my comments did't show up here.  What I said is that I figured it out.  Actually quite simple.  Right click the song file/properties/Summary and WOW. Now you can use many of the categories.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 39746527
Good to hear you found it, but your question was quite confusing because you asked about Windows XP explorer :)
But adding extra tag info is already explained by other members here, There are also some software out there to tag a lot of MP3 files in batch. Using file properties may be time consuming.
0