[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2010 to 2013 Migration

Posted on 2013-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Is it required outlook t reconfiguration (MAPI client) After migrating exchange server 2010 to 2013 ?

We have 4 exchange servers (2 hub/cas. 2 mailbox Servers) and we are plan to migrate exchange server 2013
0
Comment
Question by:harisaboobaker
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39744380
Outlook reconfiguration is not required as long as Exchange certificate and DNS is configured \ working correctly

Outlook may prompt you to restart once to commit server side configuration after you make changes on server side

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 39744388
side note, make sure that all your outlook clients are using outlook anywhere and configured for it, also make sure that outlook points to RPC client access array not to individual servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 500 total points
ID: 39744455
NO need for that until & unless  there is any issue with certificate .

CAS server will do that job but make sure proper configuration on DNS & certificate side .
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 500 total points
ID: 39744685
No need to configure outlook. Export the certificate from actual exchange and import it on 2013 and make the changes in DNS.
0