Solved

Dynamic and Static in formula

Posted on 2013-12-28
7
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Merry Christmas and Pre-Happy New Years to All.

Quick question about how to combine a static and dynamic formula in vba.

Here is what I have so far:

Dim r as String
r = target.row

Dim a as String
a = Target.Address

This is just for the "right hand side of the equation."  The left hand side is already done and fine.

Here goes:

"=((sheet1!T4)/(Sheet2!AF5 + Sheet3!AT3)) "/sheet4!AM" & r & "


So T4, AF5, and AT3 are all static meaning that the program should use these cells all the time.  In other words,  $T$4, $AF$5, and $AT$4.  

AM is the dynamic and slides up and down the range relative to the trigger.

Anybody want to take a quick shot at this?  I know I almost have it but I think my problem is around the sheet!4AM part and specifically the "dividing" part  "/".

thanks for you input.
0
Comment
Question by:BostonBob
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 500 total points
ID: 39744386
Hello,

if you enter the formula with the .Formula command, then you can place the $ signs for absolute references, just like in a worksheet formula, so use  $T$4, $AF$5, and $AT$3 and no $ signs for Sheet4!AM

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39744399
I'll give that a go.  thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39744598
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for BostonBob's comment #a39744399

for the following reason:

super quick response.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39744593
I think you selected the wrong answer as the correct one.

If so, click the Request Attention hyperlink at the bottom right corner of your original post, and tell the moderators you would like to reopen the question so that you can assign points to the correct response.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 39744599
Not sure the asker's "thank you" comment is the solution. He is thanking for the advice in comment #39744386, so that should be the accepted answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39744789
Still can't get this bad boy to work.  Can you suggest anything?

Worksheets("Basic").Range(a).offset(0,-12).formula = "=((Acc!$T$4)/(Q!$AF$1011 + constants!$AT$3)) "/(Brains!AY" & r & ")

The compiler does not like the right hand of the statement.  Any help is appreciated.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39744861
Watch your double quotes. The one in front of the slash is wrong, and should be moved to the very end of the string.
0