Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer error on window 8.1  IE11

Posted on 2013-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My Pc is window 8 pro 64 bit after upgrade to Win 8.1. it always have error on Internet explorer on some web site. may I known what is the problem. The Internet explorer is IE 11
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 200 total points
ID: 39744395
Go to the site with problems, click on Settings (round 'gear' in top-right corner), Compatibility View Settings, then Add Site and see if it works now.

If not ... what exactly is the problem and what is the website?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1800 total points
ID: 39744653
Try to reset IE settings from Tools --> Internet Options --> Advanced --> Reset

can you please share error screenshot or error message..

Also try accessing these sites though other browsers and let us know the status.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39744671
aaa
0