Solved

COLDFUSION 9 DEVELOPMENT SERVER STOPPED WORKING

Posted on 2013-12-29
9
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
" The coldfusion 9 application server service on local computer started and then stopped. Some services stop automatically if they are not in use by other services or programs"

I am suddenly unable to restart coldfusion 9 development server and am getting the above message. Been using the server for some time without any problems. I attach an image showing the services menu where I am trying to start from. The config of my system is

Windows 7 64 BIT
Using DREAMWEAVER, connected to coldfusion 9

Appreciate any helpWindows Services menu
0
Comment
Question by:jameskane
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39745148
It's Not enough information. Please post the error  from the event viewer as it will hold more information as to what the problem is
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 39745174
open Event Viewer (from windows admin tools) and look for problems having to do with CF Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameskane
ID: 39745194
Thanks for taking the time on this. Went into event viewer and got the following information


Log Name:      Application
Source:        ColdFusion 9 Application Server
Date:          12/28/2013 4:50:43 PM
Event ID:      256
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      James-PC
Description:
Win32 API routinue "CreateProcess" failed: The system cannot find the file specified.
.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="ColdFusion 9 Application Server" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49153">256</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-12-28T15:50:43.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>145481</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>James-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>CreateProcess</Data>
    <Data>The system cannot find the file specified.
</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event> Best regards.

See also attached image
event-viewer.jpg
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39745198
First thing to check is whether the executible file exists.  in services, right click the Coldfusion server service and click properties.  

What is the path?  can you copy and paste here and also confirm you can find that file.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39745200
There's multiple errors for the server... do they all say the same thing?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 39745212
It looks like you have several errors - not just for ColdFusion!

What's up with your machine?

Have you restarted?

Installed anything lately? Around the time of when this started happening?

Maybe restore to an earlier point in time?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39745221
That's a good point from @dgrafx re system restore.  May be the quickest and easiest fix :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameskane
ID: 39745840
Note to Rob Jurd

Hi Rob, file does exist. See attached file image.
coldfusionFile.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameskane
ID: 39745914
Problem Solved.

Did a comparison between this machine and an old one with coldfusion 9 for
C:\ColdFusion9\runtime\bin

Turns out machine with problem did not have jrun.exe - although it did have jrunsvc.exe

I copied the jrun.exe to problem machine and - did a restart and got the attached message from AVG !!  AVG percieved jrun as a threat and wanted to delete it.  I told it not to delete the file and .... problem solved.

Funny how AVG decided to declare this file a threat. The older machine also has AVG and has not deleted jrun.exe.

Many thanks to you all for taking the time on this for me.  Best wishes for new year.

Jim
coldfusionAVG.jpg
0