?
Solved

Email/Mail Merge on Macbook - NOT using Outlook?

Posted on 2013-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
5,291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hi all:
What alternatives are there to doing an email-mail merge on a MacBook.  I have about 1,000 names in Excel which I would like to create a email merge with.
I'd rather not pay big bucks for Outlook or the office 2012 suite.
Recommendations and advice are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 39744530
The only bulk emailer application on OSX I can recommend after using is MaxBulk Mailer
http://www.maxprog.com/site/software/internet-marketing/mass-bulk-emailer_sheet_us.php
It isn't free but offers lots of customisation options.

There are other bulk mail apps with varying features and prices but I cannot recommend any as I've not tested them
https://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/7394/direct-mail

Alternatively have you looked at a web-based bulk emailer like MailChimp?
http://mailchimp.com/
You can have up to 2000 subscribers in your free account and can customise emails, manage tags and record responses etc.  Send up to 20,000 emails per month on the free account too.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bigbillydotcom
bigbillydotcom earned 500 total points
ID: 39744571
I use Group Mail for windows, and they just created a similar app called Hoolie
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/hoolie/id514585811?mt=12

GroupMail is awesome and the reviews of Hoolie look great as well

Good luck with Hoolie!
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39744654
I thought the mailmerge from word was taken out of ms office several generations ago.  Typically you can't mail more then 100 people per hour from most ISP's anyway.  

Your best solution for a newsletter is to use a 3rd party mailer like mailchimp or constant contact and the like.  If the only mail merge you want to do is the contact name/info this solution will work. However, if you need to send out varying content such as something calculated in excel, you will need to use a 3rd party SMTP service.  I use both http://sendgrid.com and http://mandrill.com.

When sending out larger quantities, sendgrid's pricing structure is less, when sending out smaller amounts of mail, mandrill is less.  With mandrill you can send out 11K or 12K for free although this does not give you a unique IP.  A unique IP I believe is $30 per month and can potentially increase your deliverability.

To send the mail merge, you still need a mailer.  You can buy something like http://www.maxprog.com/site/index_us.php or if you have a webserver, you can script a page to send out your mail using sendgrid/mandrill.  There are plenty of answers on how to do that within EE if that is an option you want to go with.

Another option is to use automator. I have never tried this but I found some steps that may help http://joannalaforet.wordpress.com/2010/02/05/scheduled-mail-and-group-mail-with-individual-salutation-on-mac-for-free/

Launch Automator: New workflow
Mail: New Mail Message (add by drag and drop) – For group mail, leave “To:”, “Cc:” and “Bcc:” blank. Do fill in the Subject line, write your mail in “Message”, choose account if you have multiple accounts set up. NO ATTACHMENT. If you want individual salutation, don’t write “Dear xxx” at the beginning of your mail.)
Contacts: Find Address Book Groups – Find people / groups and define it
Mail: Group Mailer – check “Add Greeting” if you want to have individual salutation. Otherwise, uncheck it.)
Mail: Send Outgoing Messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39750341
Thanks for the many great suggestions.
I'm perfectly happy sending out 20 to 50 emails at a time.
I just want a cheap email mailmerge solution for the MAC
Any cheap or free mailmerge solutions for the MAC?
I'm not sending out or need to create a newsletter just yet.  Just a two or three paragraph letter.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750366
Hey, it looks like open office will do this https://wiki.openoffice.org/wiki/Documentation/How_Tos/Doing_an_Email_Mail_Merge

Basically, create a new Text document and go to Tools > MailMerge

Open office is free for mac or pc or linux http://www.openoffice.org/
0