?
Solved

Voice and Data Vlan on the same por

Posted on 2013-12-29
18
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Hello Experts,

We have Cisco Switch 3560 Series. We are going to deploy 300 phones.
My question Is it recommended to configure same port for voice and data vlan

Its Ericsson phone with 2 ports.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39744533
Usually the Phones are connected to the switchport and the workstations connects to the phone's internal switch. If that's the scenario (in most cases that is), then yes, the switchport needs to be configured for both DATA and VOICE VLAN. Else you cant differentiate the VOICE and DATA frames/packets and give voice traffic special treatment.

The switchport needs to be configured as ACCESS port with both the VLANs.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39744537
Hi,
Thanks for the response.
Is it really recommended,reliable to do for 300-400 telephones and pc's
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39744544
We are doing it for about 300+ IP phones connected in 8 sites and its going good for last 3 years with no issues.

Thats the way it works and everyone does it.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39745228
My question Is it recommended to configure same port for voice and data vlan?

Absolutely.  To do otherwise would require twice as many switch ports.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39746018
Hi,

I was just testing around the performance.

I have 2 vlans

Vlan 2 and Vlan 4

I am using Grandstream GXV3140 Telephone. It has two ports. I connected the telephone lan port to cisco switch and other port to PC

Switch configuration.

interface gigaethernet 0/1
switcport mode access
switchport access vlan 2
switchport voice vlan 4

I configured the IP addressing on Telephone and PC.

My problem I am unable to ping to Telephone and but I can ping to PC.

Any help please.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39746053
From where are you pinging, I believe from VLAN2 to the VLAN4 telephone.

Is there InterVLAN routing between VLAN2 and VLAN4? Please check, otherwise it wont communicate.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39746067
Inter-Vlan Routing absolutely working fine No issues with it.

I tried pinging from 2 vlan 4 and also from other vlans but no luck.

To make sure I connected laptop device to vlan 2 and tried to other devices in lan it working.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39746087
Please configure a port on VLAN 4 only, and connect your laptop on that port. Make sure the IP addresses falls within the Vlan4 telephone and try to ping.

Or is the Grandstream phones configured not to reply to ping? Could you please check.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39746101
Hi
I tried now configurinv the port in vlan 4 only and its working
Its pinging and phone can communicate with phone server.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39746114
You are using VLAN ID 4 for Voice. So, have you changed VLAN Tag value from 0 to 4 on phone? Probably, that could make the difference. (my guess)

VLAN Tag
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39746120
Sounds like the phone is configured/designed not to respond to ping requests.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39746126
@samir381988

There definitely is something to do with the InterVLAN routing, as you could ping from within VLAN4.

Please check.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39746129
I configured the port for only vlan 4 then I connected the phone to the port.

I can ping to phone for all other vlans.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39746140
Can you give the output "show vlan".
It could be the switchport doesnt support ACCESS port MultiVLAN.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39746143
Salam Alykum Mohammed !

Great  !!1 It work like a charm.

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39746150
Lol, the phone was not configued for the VLAN!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39746153
@Samir: Waalaikum Assalam .. :-) Feels good... Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39746213
Sorry Guys,

I just want to reassign the points.

My original question differs from the accepted solution.

How can I do that ?

Thanks
0