Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Jpg File in vector

Posted on 2013-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
It´s possible convert jpeg image in vector in Adobe Illustrator or another software. Ii yes how can do.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 1600 total points
ID: 39744596
You can use an online service such as http://vectormagic.com 

OR

Within Illustrator...Open Illustrator and import the jpg file you want to convert (use 'Open' file button on toolbar). Select 'Auto Trace' from toolbar to auto-trace your jpg image. On the control palette, select 'Expand'. The image is now converted to a vector file.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 400 total points
ID: 39745380
The answer is yes, and no. The key to any program converting a bitmapped image into a vector image is having an image that has enough contrast in it so that the program can tell where to draw the edges of shapes and one that has a high enough resolution that the program can see sharp enough detail that it doesn't round the edges what are supposed to be sharp corners.

Even so, you will not ever come out with as good of a image as one that has been done by hand. On the other hand, sometimes "good enough" is all you need for a project.

So use the resources guswebb has provided, just don't expect any miracles. Especially if the jpeg is small or of a poor quality.
0