Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find specific data and put in in a another cell.

Posted on 2013-12-29
14
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

I have some several multiple line cells in column A on my worksheet with a lot of unwanted data. All cells contain an email address and a name which I want to put in separate columns.

If the cell contains "Name:" and "Email:", I want to put the Name in Column B and Email in Column C

Name: John Doe
Email: 123@123.net <mailto:123@123.net>

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39744610
Can you post an example of exactly how the raw data looks in column A and I can give you a solution?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39744615
<https://www.domain.com/images/blank.gif>        <http://u525751.domain.org/wf/click?upn=2PDGsJdrvMFn4HYhujD9APwcsO48OP2i1Eg-2FBzaMqic-3D_DddzbN31GVUhjhGwbEvXEMP5dJei3mlOToh-2FN41KD-2BMLrfZanG6efdP-2FNRGWg2dEKxglbqFzu4-2FWBUb8ZgP0Zziz5ionD4BXnJcw0e1JXh9zCJiNXY7-2BGHmlWhklGZLKBSP2wxYxGYK1ejcQml-2BXkt7rspJx-2Be5HRhOevFl2Q6bl0q3MYXI2XkO5fBliwA21YgIph05ur533Uay9nTMqTw-3D-3D>        
To have your ad appear: contact us <http://u525751.domain.org/wf/click?upn=2PDGsJdrvMFn4HYhujD9ANgVi1zXdXDuUaYHN4aJPFKXhppx67ryLLNFMtyvDJ3Z_DddzbN31GVUhjhGwbEvXEMP5dJei3mlOToh-2FN41KD-2BMLrfZanG6efdP-2FNRGWg2dEKxglbqFzu4-2FWBUb8ZgP0ZxC0kfCRluaaEb7VqWcoAYQMlj8NBVR1sGb8aIEQWiHkgCL0OzMK0IPY0h2zRVRHTo1fpd4BepIcIZR2AtfSMabukRkijAnnSk4wO9CruAkbmhmVhEhguetnaxf1h9RI3A-3D-3D>        
 <https://www.domain.com/images/blank.gif>       
 <https://www.domain.com/images/blank.gif>       
 <https://www.domain.com/images/blank.gif>       
 <https://www.domain.com/images/blank.gif>              <https://www.domain.com/images/blank.gif>       


Hello,

      
New Job Alert from domain.com.

Type of Event and Location
Event Type: Wedding
State: AK
City: CAPITOL Just 94 miles away. (View Map)


Event Date
Date: 05/24/2014 , Saturday
Start Time: TBD
End Time: TBD


Attendence: 0


Details:


Thanks for being a Platinum Member with us!




Primary Contact Information
Name: Jane Doe
Preferred Method of Contact:
Email: test@domain.com
Phone: (212)555-1212
Best Time to Contact: Any Time
Cell Phone:
Best Time to Contact: Any Time
Address:
,
Budget : $400.00
Best way to contact me? :
How soon to make a decision? :
Indoor or outdoor event? : indoors without stairs
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39744616
Think you need to try that again!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39744618
That is the data inside 1 cell,

I want just the email and name extracted into separate cells
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39744620
You haven't given me an example of *exactly how that data looks*.

It could be, Name:Bill Smith Email:bill@yahoo.com

OR  it might look like...

Name: Bill Smith, Email: bill@yahoo.com

OR some other variation.

Anyhow...see the attached spreadsheet, which assumes how the data will look in column A. Let me know if you need this adapting to suit the format of the raw data.
email-.xlsx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39744623
Hi, sorry about that. Please check this out as this is how I want it to look like.
Like-This.xlsx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39744628
Thanks. To be clear....will the raw data always adopt this format, and in particular contain the lines 'Primary Contact Information', 'Preferred Method of Contact:' and 'Phone:'?

Primary Contact Information
Name: Jane Doe
Preferred Method of Contact:
Email: test@domain.com
Phone: (212)555-1212
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39744630
yes 100% of the time!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39744636
For name use

=MID(A1,FIND("Name:",A1)+LEN("Name:")+1,FIND(CHAR(13),A1,FIND("Name:",A1))-FIND("Name:",A1)-LEN("Name:"))


for Email replace Name with Email using correct spelling and case

=MID(A1,FIND("Email:",A1)+LEN("Email:")+1,FIND(CHAR(13),A1,FIND("Email:",A1))-FIND("Email:",A1)-LEN("Email:"))

Do the same for other fields.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 2000 total points
ID: 39744638
Ok, use the attached spreadsheet. Sheet 1 contains the raw method, Sheet 2 contains the condensed format for you.
Like-Thisv2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39744648
Some of them say #VALUE! in them
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39744651
Upload your file with those values in.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39744736
I was actually thinking something in VBA to search then put the values in the other cells
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39744767
That wasn't explicit in your original request, and since you asked for "any ideas" I'd have thought using Excel's native formulae would also meet the objective! Can you upload the file which is throwing errors and I shall see what I can do for you?
0