Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access of directories

Posted on 2013-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I am trying to access Elastix using LINUX commands. I need to view the directories using the ls command. How do i do this? View screenshot.
ls-comand.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39744676
Can you login as a superuser or root and see if ls works.

you can "su -s" to get a root shell.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1500 total points
ID: 39744734
Try-
pwd
ls -lah

Open in new window

'pwd' is parent working directory where as the other 'ls' list in long listing format.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39745841
you have mistake in your cd command:

cd.. (you need to leave space between cd and ..)

To look for dirs only, try

ls -la | grep ^dr
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39746588
The reason your ls command returned nothing is that your initial working directory has no files in it.

If you want to look at all the folders on the system, you will want to start by listing the root, so do:

ls /
0