Solved

Excel number formatting

Posted on 2013-12-29
3
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

I extract data into excel and numbers are appearing in different format as I want.
as attached.
sample1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:amq10
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 39744635
Hello,

select the cell and on the Home ribbon select "General" in the number format drop-down.

In your screenshot, the number format is showing negative values in parentheses, like

-123 is formatted to show as (123)

You can change the number format for the cell with the formatting options for the cell.

There are many ways to format numbers, and negative values can be displayed with many options: leading - sign, red, round brackets and more. You can change the format with the formatting settings for the cell.

Right-click the cell and select "Format Cells". Then select any of the pre-defined number formats or create your own preferred format.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:amq10
ID: 39744647
Hi teylyn,

sorry but ( ) is not my issue. the issue here is that number separator (,).

find attached the excel sheet
Sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 39744664
but the value is -153,804.5 - so why would it appear as 15,380.45 - (unless you divide it by 10 that is )?
0